THE BANK OF NEW YORK as Trustees for Popular..., 2012 WL 12109913...
[…] D. while the marketplace appears to operate effectively for conventional mortgages, too many borrowers find themselves victims of overreaching creditors who provide loans with high costs and terms the are unnecessary to secure repayment of the loan.

NMSA 1978, § 58-21A-2.

*14 When it enacted the HLPA in 2003, the New Mexico Legislature took steps to specifically prohibit certain practices regarding home loans, including the unfair act or practice of “flipping” a home loan. Section 58-21A-4(B) of HLPA defines “flipping a home loan” as the “making of a home loan to a borrower that refinances an existing home loan when the new loan does not have reasonable, tangible net benefit to the borrower considering all of the circumstances, including the terms of both the new and refinanced loan, the cost of the new loan and the borrower's circumstances.” (Emphasis added). The prohibition is clear: “No creditor shall knowingly and intentionally engage in the unfair act or practice of flipping a home loan.” NMSA 1978, § 58-21A-4(B).

The most basic principle in statutory interpretation is to look at the language or wording used in a statute.