Case 1:16-cv-10482-ADB Document 70 Filed 08/01/18 Page 1 of 19
[…] GRANTED in part and DENIED in part.

SO ORDERED.

July 31, 2018 /s/ Allison D. Burroughs ALLISON D. BURROUGHS U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE

6 Neither the counterclaims nor Deutsche Bank’s summary judgment motion address the effect of Plaintiffs’ homestead declaration on the subrogation of the H&R Mortgage if Donna is determined not to be a party to that mortgage. Although it appears that the homestead declaration might not be relevant under the circumstances, the parties may address its significance at trial. See M.G.L. c. 188, § 9 (“A mortgage executed by fewer than all of the owners of a home that is subject to an estate of homestead shall be superior only to the homestead estate of the owners who are parties to the mortgage and their non-titled spouses and minor children, if any.”). 19