TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Ex Parte GVRO An ex parte GVRO may be sought by a law enforcement officer or immediate family member who submits a petition to a judicial officer during normal court hours.155 A court may issue an ex parte

148 Ind. Code Ann. § 35-47-14-2. 149 Ind. Code Ann. § 35-47-14-3. 150 Ind. Code Ann. § 35-47-14-1. 151 Ward, K. (2015). The Gun Violence Restraining Order: An Opportunity for Common Ground in the Gun Violence Debate. Developments in Mental Health Law, 34(3), pp. 1-12. 152 Cal. Penal Code § 18125 (West). 153 Cal. Penal Code § 18125(a)(1),(2) (West). 154 Cal. Penal Code § 18125(b) (West). 155 Cal. Penal Code § 18150(a)(1) (West). GVRO if the petition shows that there is a substantial likelihood that “(A)the subject of the petition poses a significant danger, in the near future, of personal injury to himself, herself, or another by having in his or her custody or control, owning, purchasing, possessing, or receiving a firearm …” and “an ex parte gun violence restraining order is necessary to prevent personal injury to the subject of the petition or another because less restrictive alternatives either have been tried and found to be ineffective, or are inadequate or inappropriate for the circumstances of the subject of