TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] There are 16 states that implicitly authorize the removal/retrieval of firearms from the subjects of certain domestic violence restraining/protective orders:

Alabama88 Arkansas89 Connecticut90

74 CO §§ 13-14-105.5; 18-1-1001. 75 M.S.A. § 518B.01 Subd.6(g). 76 Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 33.031(1)(a); 33.033(1). 77 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 6107(b)(3); 6108; 6108.2, 6108.3. 78 R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 8-8.1-3(d)(The third party to whom a respondent may surrender firearms may not be related to the respondent by “blood, marriage or relationship as defined by § 15-15-1 (3), (4), or (5) of the Rhode Island general laws…”); 15- 15-3(d). 79 Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 20, § 2307(b) (“The Court may order that the person relinquish the firearms, ammunition, or other weapons to a person other than a cooperating law enforcement agency or an approved federally licensed firearms dealer unless the Court finds that relinquishment to the other person will not adequately protect the safety of the victim.”) 80 Cal. Fam. Code § 6389(c)(2). 81 Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 29-36k(a), § 29-36n; 6; Conn. Agencies Regs. 29-36m-16 et seq. 82 Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 134-7. 83 Iowa Code § 724.26(4). 84 W.S.A. 813.1285(3), (4). 85 Tenn.