TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] It also outlines actions the law enforcement agency must take before returning a firearm; such as, confirming that the individual is eligible to possess a firearm, ensure that the firearm is not otherwise required to be held in custody or otherwise prohibited from being release. http://app.leg.wa.gov/documents/billdocs/2015- 16/Htm/Bills/Senate%20Passed%20Legislature/5381-S.PL.htm ) 45 WV R DOM VIOL AND CIVIL P Rule 10b. 46 W.S.A. 813.1285. 47 Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, §§ 1045(a)(8), (11); 1043(c). 48 Ind. Code Ann. § 34-26-5-9(f) (West) 49 Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 19-A, § 4006(2-A). 50 N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 173-B:4(I). 51 N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:25-28j. 52 N.D. Cent. Code §14-07.1-03(2)(d). 53 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6107(b)(3). 54 S.D. Codified Laws § 25-10-24. 55 Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9.41.800(2), (4) (“Any court entering an order… may, upon a showing by a preponderance of the evidence but not by clear and convincing evidence, that a party has: Used, displayed, or threatened to use a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a felony, or previously committed any offense that makes him or her ineligible to possess a firearm … The court may order temporary surrender of a firearm or other dangerous weapon without notice to the other party if it finds, on the basis of the moving affidavit or other evidence, that irreparable injury could result if an order is not issued until the time for response has elapsed.”) 56 Cal. Fam. Code § 6389. 57 Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 134-7(f). 58 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 60/217(a)(3)(i). Maryland59 Massachusetts60 New York61 North Carolina62 Washington63

To whom do respondents surrender firearms?