TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Arizona64 Delaware65 Illinois66 Indiana67 Maryland68 Massachusetts69 New Hampshire70 New York71 North Carolina72 North Dakota73

The following 6 states allow respondents subject to a domestic violence restraining/protective order and ordered to surrender firearms to surrender them to law enforcement, a licensed dealer, or a third party:

59 Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law §§ 4-505(a)(2)(viii); 4-506(f); 4-506.1. 60 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 209A, § 3B (“…if the plaintiff demonstrates a substantial likelihood of immediate danger of abuse …”). 61 N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 842-a (McKinney) 62 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.1(a). 63 Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9.41.800(1) (“Any court when entering an order … shall, upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence, that a party has: Used, displayed, or threatened to use a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a felony, or previously committed any offense that makes him or her ineligible to possess a firearm … During any period of time that the person is subject to a court order issued under chapter 7.90, 7.92, 9A.46, 10.14, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 26.50 RCW that: (a) Was issued after a hearing of which the person received actual notice, and at which the person had an opportunity to participate; (b) Restrains the person from harassing, stalking, or threatening an intimate partner of the person or child of the intimate partner or person, or engaging in other conduct that would place an intimate partner in reasonable fear of bodily injury to the partner or child; and (c)(i) Includes a finding that the person represents a credible threat to the physical safety of the intimate partner or child; and (ii) By its terms, explicitly prohibits the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the intimate partner or child that would reasonably be expected to cause bodily injury…”) 64 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3602(G)(4). 65 Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, §§ 1045(a)(8), (11); 1043(c). 66 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 60/214(b)(14.5). 67 Ind. Code Ann. § 34-26-5-9(c)(4), (f). 68 Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law §§ 4-506(f); 4-505(a)(2)(viii); 4-506.1. 69 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 209A, § 3B. 70 N.H. Rev.