TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] To whom do respondents surrender firearms? The following 11 states allow respondents subject to a domestic violence restraining/protective order and ordered to surrender firearms to surrender them to law enforcement only:

Arizona64 Delaware65 Illinois66 Indiana67 Maryland68 Massachusetts69 New Hampshire70 New York71 North Carolina72 North Dakota73

The following 6 states allow respondents subject to a domestic violence restraining/protective order and ordered to surrender firearms to surrender them to law enforcement, a licensed dealer, or a third party:

59 Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law §§ 4-505(a)(2)(viii); 4-506(f); 4-506.1. 60 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 209A, § 3B (“…if the plaintiff demonstrates a substantial likelihood of immediate danger of abuse …”). 61 N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 842-a (McKinney) 62 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.1(a). 63 Wash. Rev.