TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…]  At the time the criminal case is presented for filing, law enforcement provides the prosecutor with a copy of the defendant's firearm history (California maintains a database containing a record of all firearm sales and transfers).  If the defendant owns or possesses a firearm, mandatory relinquishment procedures are triggered at the moment the defendant is served with a criminal protective order (which is usually done at arraignment).

47 Cal. Penal Code § 136.2 (West) (“Upon a good cause belief that harm to, or or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, a court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders, including, but not limited to, the following: (A) An order issued pursuant to Section 6320 of the Family Code.”) 48 Cal. Penal Code § 1203.097 (West). 49 Cal. Rules of Court 4.700(c)(2) (West); see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 527.9 (West). 50 Cal. Rules of Court 4.700(d)(3) (West); 51 Cal. Rules of Court 4.700(d)(1) (West); 52 Cal. Rules of Court 4.700(d)(2) (West); Cal.