Petitioner : : V. : No. 1451 CD 2014 : Submitted: January 23
[…] In other words, Applicant appears to take the position that PSP could not “disapprove” his purchase of a firearm absent a disqualifying conviction contained in Section 6105(b). PSP, however, in fulfilling its duties under the Uniform Firearms Act, is charged with the duty to administer the provisions of the Uniform Firearms Act. Section 6111.1(a) of the Uniform Firearms Act, 18 Pa. C.S. § 6111.1(a). Pursuant to Section 6111.1(b)(1)(i) of the Uniform Firearms Act, 18 Pa. C.S. § 6111.1(b)(1)(i), upon the receipt of a request for a criminal history record check, PSP immediately shall review its “criminal history and fingerprint records to determine if the potential purchaser . is prohibited from receipt of possession of a firearm under Federal or State law.” (Emphasis added.) PSP must then inform the licensee making the inquiry “that the potential purchase . is prohibited” or “provide the licensee with a unique approval number.” Section 6111.1(b)(1)(iii) of the Uniform Firearms Act, 18 Pa. C.S. § 6111.1(b)(1)(iii).