CRIMINAL LAW UPDATE (Author: Stuart Suss) Berks County Bench Bar Conference (August 25, 2021) (includes cases through August 13, 2021) Table of Contents
[…] Indeed, as observed above, defendant used this term throughout her motion to suppress to describe the recording device used by the father.

144

For these reasons, we hold that: (1) defendant failed to establish that the audio recordings captured by the nanny cam constitute an “oral communication” as defined by the Wiretap Act, insomuch as defendant did not demonstrate that she had a justifiable expectation that her oral communications would not be intercepted by a device located in the children's bedroom, see 18 Pa.C.S. § 5702 (defining “oral communication” as “Any oral communication uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation.”); and (2) a nanny does not have a justifiable expectation that her oral communications will not be intercepted in the bedroom of a child in her care simply because the nanny is an employee and guest of the homeowner.