CRIMINAL LAW UPDATE (Author: Stuart Suss) Berks County Bench Bar Conference (August 25, 2021) (includes cases through August 13, 2021) Table of Contents
[…] in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts toward another person, including following the person without proper authority, under circumstances which demonstrate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to such other person; or (2) engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly communicates to another person under circumstances which demonstrate or communicate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to such other person. 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2709.1(a)(1) and (a)(2) (emphasis added). As the plain language of 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709.1(a)(1) makes clear, an individual may be found guilty of stalking under § 2709.1(a)(1) where he or she “engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts toward another person, including following the person without proper authority, under circumstances which demonstrate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709.1(a)(1) (emphasis added). The Commonwealth asserts that the following conduct on the part of defendant met the criteria set forth in § 2709.1(a)(1): (1) Defendant observed Ms.