CRIMINAL LAW UPDATE (Author: Stuart Suss) Berks County Bench Bar Conference (August 25, 2021) (includes cases through August 13, 2021) Table of Contents
[…] Finnecy, ___ Pa. ___, 249 A.3d 903 (4/29/21) Link to: Saylor, J. concurring Link to: Wecht, J. dissenting Bradley, 237 A.3d 1131 (Pa. Super. 8/7/20) (single prior disorderly conduct) appeal denied, ___ Pa. ___, ___ A.3d ___ (6/9/21) 30 “Flat” sentence

Flat sentence = no maximum term 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(c.1)(2) permits a sentence “without parole” when “the maximum sentence of total confinement imposed on one or more indictments to run consecutively or concurrently total 90 days or less.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1.1)(i): Driving while under a DUI related suspension and has a BAC of 0.2% or greater or any amount of certain controlled substances or who refuses testing of blood or breath “shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $1,000 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less