CRIMINAL LAW UPDATE (Author: Stuart Suss) Berks County Bench Bar Conference (August 25, 2021) (includes cases through August 13, 2021) Table of Contents
[…] Fredericks explained the technical limitations of the video and demonstrated how Male #1’s appearance would change through various

158 cameras, but did not offer any opinion as to the identity of the shooter. Thus, Fredericks’s testimony did not “invade” the realm of the jury, but rather, Fredericks aided the jury in understanding the surveillance video in order for the jury to determine the identification of the shooter.

Williams, ___ A.3d ___ (Pa. Super. 6/15/21)

Intimidation

18 Pa.C.S. § 4953(a) provides as follows: (a) Offense defined. - A person commits an offense if he harms another by any unlawful act or engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which threaten another in retaliation for anything lawfully done in the capacity of witness, victim, or a party in a civil matter. The terms “victim” and “witness” are to be understood within the context of criminal proceedings, “unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.