CRIMINAL LAW UPDATE (Author: Stuart Suss) Berks County Bench Bar Conference (August 25, 2021) (includes cases through August 13, 2021) Table of Contents
[…] Super. 12/23/20)

Count 1 charged defendant with indecent assault, as a course of conduct, between 2015 and 2017, committed against a victim less than 13 years old. Count 4 charged a single, specific act of indecent assault committed against the same victim. The convictions, with distinct factual predicates, did not arise from a single criminal act. Separate sentences are permitted.

Reslink, ___ A.3d ___ (Pa. Super. 12/18/20)

We read 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(1) (i) and (ii) to mean that any person who either "recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury" or "commits the act with the purpose of destroying or damaging an inhabited building or occupied structure of another" may be prosecuted for and convicted of committing arson endangering persons.