CRIMINAL LAW UPDATE (Author: Stuart Suss) Berks County Bench Bar Conference (August 25, 2021) (includes cases through August 13, 2021) Table of Contents
[…] Nesbitt’s cellular telephone which shared, without her consent, the location of her mobile telephone with defendant; (2) observations made by Ms. Nesbitt’s neighbor of defendant in his truck in the vicinity of Ms. Nesbitt’s parent’s home between 11:30 p.m. and midnight on the evening of June 19, 2017 when a bullet was fired into Ms. Nesbitt’s vehicle; and, (3) forensic evidence which showed that defendant accessed, without Ms. Nesbitt’s consent, an online schedule used by Ms. Nesbitt in her employment. In addition, the plain text of 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709.1(a)(2) states that an individual may be held criminally liable for stalking under § 2709.1(a)(2) if he or she “engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly communicates to another person under circumstances which demonstrate or communicate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709.1(a)(2) (emphasis added). The Commonwealth argues that repeated instances in which defendant sent harassing text messages to Ms. Nesbitt satisfied this subsection.