CRIMINAL LAW UPDATE (Author: Stuart Suss) Berks County Bench Bar Conference (August 25, 2021) (includes cases through August 13, 2021) Table of Contents
[…] Malvizzi looked in his patrol vehicle’s rearview mirror, and noticed that “no lights [were] illuminated on the rear of [defendant’s] vehicle, which made it seem as though a registration plate did not exist.” Based on this observation, Malvizzi turned his vehicle around and began following the defendant.

138

While traveling approximately 20 feet behind defendant’s vehicle, Malvizzi saw that although the vehicle had a license plate, it lacked required lighting. Malvizzi then turned on his overhead lights to stop the vehicle based on a violation of Section 4303(b) of the Vehicle Code, which requires that “every vehicle operated on a highway shall be equipped with a rear lighting system including, but not limited to, rear lamps, rear reflectors, stop lamps and license plate light.” Officer Malvizzi possessed probable cause to lawfully stop defendant for violating Section 4303(b) of the Motor Vehicle Code.

Shaw, 246 A.3d 879 (Pa. Super. 2/17/21)

Prior to trial, the Commonwealth withdrew all charges except for a summary offense.