CRIMINAL LAW UPDATE (Author: Stuart Suss) Berks County Bench Bar Conference (August 25, 2021) (includes cases through August 13, 2021) Table of Contents
[…] Whether or not this prohibition has been violated must instead be assessed on a case by case basis. We additionally note that Section 5920 complies with this notion on its face, as it explicitly provides that a properly qualified expert may testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and behaviors in certain criminal proceedings involving sexual assaults, provided experts do not offer opinions regarding the credibility of any witness, including the victim. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(3) (“The witness's opinion regarding the credibility of any other witness, including the victim, shall not be admissible.”).