CRIMINAL LAW UPDATE (Author: Stuart Suss) Berks County Bench Bar Conference (August 25, 2021) (includes cases through August 13, 2021) Table of Contents
[…] 113 conviction under Section 2704 (assault by life prisoner). The fact that defendant’s underlying life without parole sentence has now been set aside as unconstitutional does not change the fact that he was serving such a sentence at the time that he committed the assault. It therefore cannot provide grounds for PCRA relief from his assault by a life prisoner conviction.

Cobbs, 230 A.3d 388 (Pa. Super. 2/24/20) appeal granted, No. 56 MAP 2020 (granted 9/15/20)

Defendant was convicted of second degree murder committed at age 17. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(c)(1) provides that “[a] person who at the time of the commission of [second degree murder] was 15 years of age or older [but under the age of 18] shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment the minimum of which shall be at least 30 years to life.” Trial court ruled that this provision was a mandatory minimum sentence that did not otherwise forbid a sentence to life imprisonment without parole.