CRIMINAL LAW UPDATE (Author: Stuart Suss) Berks County Bench Bar Conference (August 25, 2021) (includes cases through August 13, 2021) Table of Contents
[…] Super. 1/21/20)

Reputation for truthfulness Where the prosecution has merely introduced evidence denying or contradicting the facts to which the defendant testified, but has not assailed the defendant’s community reputation for truthfulness generally, evidence of defendant’s alleged reputation for truthfulness is not admissible. Gboko, 243 A.3d 247 (Pa. Super. 12/10/20) (recklessly endangering, possessing instrument of crime) 39 Victim/Witness/Juror Intimidation

18 Pa.C.S. § 4953(a) provides as follows: (a) Offense defined. - A person commits an offense if he harms another by any unlawful act or engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which threaten another in retaliation for anything lawfully done in the capacity of witness, victim, or a party in a civil matter. The phrase “in a civil matter” applies only to a party, not a victim or witness.

Nevels, ___ Pa. ___, 235 A.3d 1101 (8/18/20)

40 PCRA: Timeliness