CRIMINAL LAW UPDATE (Author: Stuart Suss) Berks County Bench Bar Conference (August 25, 2021) (includes cases through August 13, 2021) Table of Contents
[…] Because the Commonwealth here did not seek, and the sentencing court did not impose, a life-without-parole sentence, there was no error by the sentencing court in failing to consider the Miller factors. Derrickson, 242 A.3d 667 (Pa. Super. 10/30/20) (second degree murder) appeal denied, ___ Pa. ___, ___ A.3d ___ (5/5/21)

Awaiting decisions held pending Jones v. Mississippi. Awaiting decisions regarding “de facto” life sentences.

42 Juvenile murderers

Defendant was convicted of second degree murder committed when the was age 17. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(c)(1) provides that “[a] person who at the time of the commission of [second degree murder] was 15 years of age or older [but under the age of 18] shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment the minimum of which shall be at least 30 years to life.” Trial court ruled that this provision was a mandatory minimum sentence that did not otherwise forbid a sentence to life imprisonment without parole.