CRIMINAL LAW UPDATE (Author: Stuart Suss) Berks County Bench Bar Conference (August 25, 2021) (includes cases through August 13, 2021) Table of Contents
[…] Additionally, the panel in Rivera, 238 A.3d 482 (Pa. Super. 8/25/20), let stand the conviction for conspiracy to commit robbery on the basis that it was the “underlying foundation” for the single conspiratorial agreement. That remedy also appears to be in conflict with the language from the Supreme Court opinion in Barnes, 592 Pa. 301, 924 A.2d 1202 (6/25/07), which disapproved any focus upon the determination of an “overarching conspiratorial object” when the focus should be on the most serious offense which is an object of the conspiracy.]

Multiple victims

The unit of prosecution for a Section 3742(a) conviction does not depend upon the results of the accident, including the number of victims or the severity of their injuries. 116

Section 3742(a) makes it a criminal offense for the “driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury or death of any person” to remain at the scene until the duties set forth in Section 3744 are fulfilled. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3742(a) (emphasis added).