CRIMINAL LAW UPDATE (Author: Stuart Suss) Berks County Bench Bar Conference (August 25, 2021) (includes cases through August 13, 2021) Table of Contents
[…] But when the officer has time to get a warrant, he must do so — even though the misdemeanant fled.

Lange v California, ___ U.S. ___, 141 S.Ct. 2011, ___ L.Ed.2d ___ (6/23/21)

Warrantless arrest

The evidence established probable cause for the officers to arrest defendant for disorderly conduct. Further, defendant's violent and non-compliant conduct demonstrated his intent to flee police apprehension; accordingly, the requirements for a lawful warrantless arrest under Pa.R.Crim.P. 440 were met. See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 8902(a)(1) (authorizing warrantless arrest for disorderly conduct where, as here, “there is ongoing conduct that imperils the personal security of any person or endangers public or private property”).

Goldman, 252 A.3d 668 (Pa. Super. 5/14/21) appeal pending, No. 339 MAL 2021 (filed 6/9/21)

ASSAULT