CRIMINAL LAW UPDATE (Author: Stuart Suss) Berks County Bench Bar Conference (August 25, 2021) (includes cases through August 13, 2021) Table of Contents
[…] Because there are ways an individual could commit aggravated assault under Section 2702(a)(1) without committing REAP and vice versa, the elements of the two offenses are different and do not merge. That defendant committed aggravated assault causing serious bodily injury while also committing REAP is inapposite to the merger analysis. Accordingly, we conclude that these offenses do not merge.

Edwards, 229 A.3d 298 (Pa. Super. 2/12/20) appeal granted, No. 26 EAP 2020 (granted 8/17/20) (argued 3/10/21) 115

Multiple conspiracy convictions

18 Pa.C.S. § 903(c) provides that “[i]f a person conspires to commit a number of crimes, he is guilty of only one conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes are the object of the same agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship.” The courts have said that the issue of whether there was a single conspiracy or multiple conspiracies is to be treated as one of evidentiary sufficiency, not sentencing merger. Accordingly, a detailed summary of the relevant cases is beyond the scope of this treatise.