VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW ______
[…] requires states to assess and address racial disparities in the juvenile justice system. See Juvenile Justice Reform Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-385, § 205, § 11133(O)(15), 132 Stat. 5123, 5137 (2018) (requiring states to “implement policy, practice, and system improvement strategies at the State, territorial, local, and tribal levels, as applicable, to identify and reduce racial and ethnic disparities among youth who come into contact with the juvenile justice system”). 59. Ashley Halsey III, A Crusade to Defeat the Legacy of Highways Rammed Through Poor Neighborhoods, WASH. POST (Mar. 29, 2016), https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/ trafficandcommuting/defeating-the-legacy-of-highways-rammed-through-poor-neighborhoods/