6 of 29 DOCUMENTS
[…] Unfortunately, the same legal universe is shared by a less edgy approach to the Misnomer Act; an approach that clings stubbornly to the notion that, before filing suit, a potential litigant should actually know the identity of the thing being sued.

This article explores the logic of both interpretations of the Misnomer Act and demonstrates why a fundamental common law rule precludes peaceful coexistence between them.

The Illinois Misnomer Statute, 735 ILCS 5/2-401(b) (2002), provides that misnomer of a party "is not a ground for dismissal but the name of any party may be corrected at any time, before or after judgment, on motion." As such, the misnomer statute provides authority for correcting errors in the identification of parties to a lawsuit where "the amendment required is not a substantive matter but a formal one and in conformity with the record." Ingram v. MFA Ins. Co., 18 Ill. App. 3d 560, 566 (2nd Dist. 1974).