6 of 29 DOCUMENTS
[…] In particular, sections 214(a)(2), (b), 505(a)(2)(B), (b)(2), (c)(1)(B), (c)(2)(B), and (c)(3)(B) of the Act amended federal criminal procedure governing "Stored Wire and Electronic Communications and Transactional Records Access" (18 U.S.C. § 2709), laws regulating commerce, trade and banking with respect to the disclosure of financial information and the right to financial privacy (12 U.S.C. § 3414; 18 U.S.C. § 1681u), as well as sections of the FISA Act which concern a type of wiretapping through "Pen Registers and Trap and Trace Devices," (50 U.S.C. §§ 1842, 1843); all of these Amendments have the effect of authorizing various clandestine forms of intelligence gathering against United States citizens "provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first Amendment of the Constitution." Although, at first glance, it may appear that the foregoing proviso was intended to protect the exercise of First Amendment rights, a thoughtful consideration of the logical implications of its language suggests otherwise.