Case 4:18-cv-00524-HSG Document 110 Filed 06/03/19 Page 1 of 49
[…] Babbitt, 241 F.3d 722, 731 (9th Cir. 2001), and contextual 4 “[s]ignificance varies with the setting of a proposed action,” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(a). The Repeal is 5 a nationally-applicable regulation that affects thousands of new oil and gas wells drilled each year on 6 federal and Indian lands. RIA at 3. This is precisely the type of action that has significant impacts. 7 The Council on Environmental Quality regulations implementing NEPA, in fact, expressly mention 8 new agency regulations as examples of actions that may require an EIS. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(b) 9 (EISs “may be prepared, and are sometimes required, for broad Federal actions such as the adoption 10 of new agency . . . regulations”); see also, e.g., Citizens for Better Forestry v.