SHUTTERED GOVERNMENT
[…] Pub. Emps. for Envtl. Resp. v. Hopper, 827 F.3d 1077, 1083–84 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (vacating and remanding EIS prepared under NEPA on offshore wind energy project due to agency’s inadequate analysis of geophysical data); W. Watersheds Project v. Kraayenbrink, 632 F.3d 472, 491–95 (9th Cir. 2011) (finding a NEPA violation due to agency’s failure to disclose critical input on a proposal provided by the agency’s own scientists). 232. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(4); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a) (providing that formal consultation is required if “any action may affect listed species or critical habitat” (emphasis added)); id. § 402.14(b)(1) (providing that formal consultation is not required if a “proposed action is not likely to adversely affect any listed species or critical habitat” (emphasis added)).