SHUTTERED GOVERNMENT
[…] See Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural Provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act, 85 Fed. Reg. at 1707 (to be codified at 40 C.F.R. pt. 1507) (“CEQ proposes that the concept of functional equivalency be extended to other agencies that conduct analyses to examine environmental issues.”); Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural Provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act, 85 Fed. Reg. at 43,374 (to be codified at 40 C.F.R. § 1507.3(d)(6)) (providing that NEPA does not apply to “[a]ctions where the agency has determined that another statute’s requirements serve the function of agency compliance with [NEPA]”).

592 ARIZONA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 62:573