And, as regards land on the original Cherokee territory in Oklahoma, Congress overrode the consent require- ment of section 151.8 when it passed the 1999 Appro- priations Act. Accordingly, Nation consent is not required for the BIA to take the Subject Parcel into trust for the UKB. C. Finally, we review the district court’s ruling that the BIA abused its discretion when it considered the reg- ulatory criteria for land-into-trust acquisitions. BIA regulations provide that the agency will “consider” several “criteria in evaluating requests for the acquisi- tion of land in trust status.” 25 C.F.R. § 151.10. 29a Specifically, the district court held that the BIA’s analysis of two of the criteria—“jurisdictional prob- lems and potential conflicts of land use which may arise,” and whether the BIA is “equipped to discharge the additional responsibilities resulting from the acqui- sition of the land in trust status,” id. at (f) and (g)— was arbitrary and capricious.