STATE of NEW YORK COMMISSION on JUDICIAL CONDUCT in The
[…] UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Respondent. ———— On Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit ———— PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI ———— JOEL COHEN STEVEN F. MOLO STROOCK & STROOCK Counsel of Record & LAVAN LLP ROBERT K. KRY 180 Maiden Lane JUSTIN V. SHUR New York, New York 10038 MOLOLAMKEN LLP (212) 806-5644 430 Park Avenue New York, New York 10022 (212) 607-8160 [email protected] Counsel for Petitioner WILSON-EPES PRINTING CO., INC. – (202) 789-0096 – WASHINGTON, D.C. 20002 QUESTIONS PRESENTED Section 1957 of Title 18, United States Code, prohibits “knowingly engag[ing] or attempt[ing] to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 [that] is derived from speci- fied unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. §1957(a).