IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ————
[…] The district court’s order denying Mr. Silver’s post-trial motions (App., infra, 48a-82a) is reported at 184 F. Supp. 3d 33 (S.D.N.Y. 2016). STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION The court of appeals entered judgment on July 13, 2017. App., infra, 1a. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Relevant provisions of Title 18, United States Code, are set forth in the Appendix (App., infra, 83a-100a). 2 PRELIMINARY STATEMENT This case involves an acknowledged circuit conflict over the proper construction of one of the principal federal money laundering statutes, 18 U.S.C. §1957. Sec- tion 1957 prohibits “knowingly engag[ing] or attempt[ing] to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 [that] is derived from specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. §1957(a). The circuits disagree over what the Government must prove when a defendant transfers funds from a com- mingled account that contains both “clean” and crimi- nally derived funds.