IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ————
[…] The issue is important and recurring. Section 1957 is a sweeping statute that reaches a wide range of other- wise innocent conduct. The Government charges §1957 offenses hundreds of times each year. And the statute’s sheer expanse implicates all the concerns of the federali- zation of criminal law that have motivated this Court’s intervention in other recent cases—concerns only ampli- fied by the court of appeals’ erroneous rejection of Mr. Silver’s other sufficiency challenges. I. THE DECISION BELOW DEEPENS AN ACKNOWL- EDGED CIRCUIT CONFLICT OVER THE PROPER CON- STRUCTION OF §1957 To prove that a defendant engaged in money laun- dering in violation of § 1957, the Government must show that the defendant “knowingly engage[d] * * * in a mone- tary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 [that] is derived from specified un- lawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. §1957(a).