IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ————
[…] In contrast with the evi- 76a F. The Government Presented Sufficient Evidence for a Rational Jury to Find that Silver Engaged in Unlawful Money Laundering To convict Silver of money laundering under 18 U.S.C. §1957, the Government was required to prove that Silver “knowingly engage[d] or attempt[ed] to engage in a mon- etary transaction in criminally derived property of a val- ue greater than $10,000,” and that the property was “de- rived from specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a); see United States v. Ness, 565 F.3d 73, 78 (2d Cir. 2009). “[T]he term ‘criminally derived property’ means any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds obtained from a criminal offense.” 18 U.S.C. §1957(f)(2). The only issue Silver raises post-trial is whether the Government adequately proved that the monetary transactions in- volved criminally derived property.