IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ————
[…] The Act contains two provisions, codified at 18 U.S.C. §§1956 and 1957. Section 1956 addresses money laun- dering as commonly understood. It prohibits conducting a financial transaction “to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity,” or “to pro- mote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity,” where the “property involved * * * represents the pro- ceeds of some form of unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. §1956(a)(1). Section 1957 is a broader provision that omits any re- quirement of intent to conceal or promote unlawful acti- vity. That provision makes it unlawful merely to “know- ingly engage[] or attempt[] to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 [that] is derived from specified un- lawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. §1957(a).