PANEL 2 New Means of Financing and Firms THE SALE AND SETTLEMENT OF MASS CLAIMS: ALTERNATIVE LITIGATION FINANCE AND A POSSIBLE FUTURE OF MASS TORT RESOLUTION
[…] 102 From the perspective of the claims-buying model, lawyers and non-lawyers are the same in every respect: A lawyer buying a claim and litigating it on her own behalf is not representing a client nor earning a fee (although they may be a client and may pay a fee to a lawyer who may be in fact, themselves). See Ness v. Gurstel Chargo, P.A., 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 39012 (D. Minn. Mar. 20, 2013). Note that in at least one state (New York) attorneys are prohibited from purchasing legal claims for themselves from anyone. See NY CLS Jud § 488 (“An attorney or counselor shall not . . . take an assignment of or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a . . . thing in action, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action thereon.”). 103 See,e.g., Robert F. Cooter, Commodifying Liability, in THE FALL AND RISE OF FREEDOM OF CONTRACT 139 (F. H. Buckley, ed. 1999). 104 See Harold R. Weinberg, Tort Claims as Intangible Property: An Exploration from an Assignee’s Perspective, 64 KY. L.J. 49 (1975) and Andrea Pinna, Financing