Leibow_Final_1.131_AL edits[1] (Do Not Delete) 3/18/2013 9:35 PM
[…] While a majority upheld the conviction of Eugene Dennis for conspiracy to advocate the overthrow of the American government in violation of the Smith Act,44 Justice Douglas suggested that mere advocacy of illegal action had to be distinguished from acts that actually cause injury to the state in order to separate free speech doctrine from criminal conspiracy.45 For any form of expression, then, to be of the

41 Id. 42 Id. at 377 (Brandeis, J., concurring). 43 Id. at 375 (Brandeis, J., concurring). 44 18 U.S.C. § 2385 (2006). The court considered several provisions of the Act, and deemed each of them constitutional, including those that made it unlawful to “knowingly or willfully advocate, abet, advise, or teach the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying any government in the United States . . . organize or help to organize any society, group, or assembly of persons who teach, advocate, or encourage the overthrow or destruction of any government in the United States . . . or become a member of . . . such society . . . [and] to attempt to commit, or to conspire to commit any of the acts prohibited.” Dennis v.