NYLS Law Review Vols. 22-63 (1976-2019)
[…] Therefore, broker-dealers were not seen as agents for their customers, as compared with investment advisers, who were viewed as agents. See Allen, supra note 6, at 22; SEC Staff Study, supra note 8, at i. 33. The Laws That Govern the Securities Industry: Investment Advisers Act of 1940, U.S. Sec. & Exch. Comm’n, http://www.sec.gov/about/laws.shtml#invadvact1940 (last visited Apr. 10, 2015). 34. See Investment Advisers Act of 1940, ch. 686, tit. II, § 202(a)(11), 54 Stat. 847 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11) (2013)) (defining an investment adviser as “any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others . . . as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities”).

566 NEW YORK LAW SCHOOL LAW REVIEW VOLUME 59 | 2014/15