REPARATIONS 4.0: TRADING IN OLDER MODELS FOR A NEW VEHICLE
[…] Bollinger, the Court approved of the demonstrated individualized approach towards evaluating candidates for admission to the University of Michigan Law School.256 The law school’s “highly individualized, holistic review” for each applicant satisfied the paramount importance placed on individualized consideration as articulated in Bakke.257 Although race-conscious remedial programs like affirmative action are subject to skepticism and scrutiny under the Fourteenth Amendment, criminalizing racially motivated violence under the Thirteenth Amendment is not.258 Section 249(a)(1) of the Shepard-Byrd Act applied to hate crimes motivated by religion, national origin, race, or color.259 It provided that: Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, willfully causes bodily injury to any person or, through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, attempts to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion,