Playing It Safe Table of Contents
[…] However, lack under 16 years of age and…”); and of consent is an element of the crimes of rape and indecent assault and battery. § 23B (Rape and abuse of a child by certain previously convicted offenders: “Whoever unlawfully has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse, and abuses a child under 16 years of age and has been previously convicted of or adjudicated delinquent or as a youthful offender for...”). Assault with intent to commit rape is a crime under G.L. c. 265, § 24. “Assault with intent to commit rape” is not defined by statute.

Stalking – Stalking is a crime under G.L. c. 265, § 43 (a), where it is described as follows:

“Whoever (1) willfully and maliciously engages in a knowing pattern of conduct or series of acts over a period of time directed at a specific Annual Security Annual Report

Harvard University Police Department 2018 67 Appendix 4 — Specific Policies for Separate Campuses

Except as noted below, all policy statements Concord Field Station – Bedford, included in Playing it Safe pertain to all Massachusetts campuses.