Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] Senator Bennett of Utah introduced legislation seeking to codify the con- cessions President Clinton made in his Monument designation.1 9 The bill, however, goes one step further and also requires that the Monument be managed under principles of "multiple use and 22 sustained yield., " Although the multiple use language has been billed as merely codifying the President's promises, 22' that

217. For an overview of prior legislative efforts to amend or repeal the Antiquities Act, see Shepherd, supra note 78, at 4-25 to 4-33. 218. See 16 U.S.C. § 431a (1994) ("No further extension or establishment of national monuments in Wyoming may be undertaken except by express authorization of Congress.").