Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] It is to that issue that the article now turns.

D. Amending the Antiquities Act in Keeping with Wilderness Virtues

One of the clear lessons of the Grand Staircase designation process is that it is time for a legislative change. As discussed in

of "significance" depends in part upon adverse impact on cultural or historical resources). Generally, however, the impact on "culture" will not include socio- economic impacts on a local community. See 7 C.F.R. § 3100.42 (1997) (defining "cultural resources" as "the remains or records of districts, sites, structures, buildings, networks, neighborhoods, objects, and events from the past"). 288. See 43 U.S.C. § 1714(c)(2) (1994).