Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] A. Challenges to the Withdrawal

In the two years since the creation of the Grand Staircase- Escalante National Monument, three lawsuits have been filed alleging that President Clinton acted illegally in creating the Monument.147 Although resolution of the cases will likely turn on whether the withdrawal of the Grand Staircase was an appropriate exercise of the Antiquities Act, each complaint states a variety of causes of action. 4 ' They include unlikely claims

146. See 16 U.S.C. § 1133(a)(3) (1994) (noting that designation of wilderness area within a national monument "shall in no manner lower the standards evolved for the use and preservation of such.., monument"). 147. See infra note 148 (listing the lawsuits). 148. For example, in its complaint, the Mountain States Legal Foundation urges the court to declare that the actions of President Clinton, Secretary Babbitt and the United States: (1) violate the Antiquities Act because the President