Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] For a more thorough overview of FLPMA's withdrawal procedures, see supra note 80 and infra note 288. The Wilderness Act also provides for public notice and public hearings in the areas in the vicinity of the affected land. See 16 U.S.C. § 1132(d)(1)(A), (B) (1994). NEPA also potentially requires some concern for impact on local communities in its commitment to preserving "important historic, cultural, and natural aspects of our national heritage." 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b)(4) (1994) (emphasis added); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16(g) (1997) (listing among consequences of agency action to be considered "[u]rban quality, historic and cultural resources, and the design of the built environment"); 40 C.F.R § 1508.27(b)(8) (1997) (a finding 548 UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 70 must furnish Congress a detailed report on the proposed withdrawal, a significant portion of which must address the withdrawal's impact on local communities."' The Antiquities Act, of course, is different.