Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] (1997). See generally Jim Woolf, Bennett Puts Clinton's Promises in Writing, SALT LAKE TRIB., Feb. 25, 1997, at D1. 220. S. 357, 105th Cong. § 4(a)(2) (1997). For definitions of "multiple use" and "sustained yield," the bill refers to FLPMA. FLPMA defines "multiple use" as "a combination of balanced and diverse resource uses that takes into account the long- term needs of future generations for renewable and nonrenewable resources including, but not limited to, recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and natural scenic, scientific and historical values." 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c) (1994). It defines "sustained yield" as "the achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of a high-level annual or regular periodic output of the various renewable resources of the public lands consistent with multiple use." Id. § 1702(h). These definitions of "multiple use" and "sustained yield" are, of course, quite elastic. That elasticity is precisely what has allowed for so much resource development on the public lands under the "multiple use" banner.