THE SECRET LIVES OF GOVERNMENT DOCUMENTS: BALANCING PUBLIC ACCESS AND NATIONAL SECURITY IN AN AGE OF TERRORISM
[…] but unclassified” standard becomes problematic because “most information (even the

phone book, for instance) at least carries the potential to be used for harm.”44

Furthermore, “sensitive but unclassified” information is not automatically exempt under

39 Id.

40 Id.

41 6 U.S.C. § 482(a)(1) (2004). Under the Homeland Security Act’s provision on information sharing, the President “shall prescribe and implement procedures under which relevant Federal agencies . . . identify and safeguard homeland security information that is sensitive but unclassified; and . . . to the extent such information is in classified form, determine whether, how, and to what extent to remove classified information, as appropriate, and with which such personnel it may be shared after such information is removed.” Id. (emphasis added).

42 The term “sensitive but unclassified” was left equally undefined in the Homeland Security Act. See 6 U.S.C. § 482(a)(1) (2004).