THE SECRET LIVES OF GOVERNMENT DOCUMENTS: BALANCING PUBLIC ACCESS AND NATIONAL SECURITY IN AN AGE OF TERRORISM
[…] 13 Martin Halstuk, Policy of Secrecy--Pattern of Deception: What Federalist Leaders Thought About a Public Right to Know, 1794-98, 7 COMM. L. & POL'Y 51, 59 (2002) (quoting Alexander Hamilton, Reply to Anonymous Charges, RECORDS OF THE FEDERAL CONVENTION (Farrand ed.), Vol. 3 at 368 (1966)).

14 DANIEL N. HOFFMAN, GOVERNMENTAL SECRECY AND THE FOUNDING FATHERS: A STUDY IN CONSTITUTIONAL CONTROLS 34 (Westport, CT: Greenwood, 1981).

15 Id. (quoting THE FEDERALIST, No. 64 (Rossiter ed., New American Library 1961)).

16 Article II, Section 3 reports that the executive “shall from time to time give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union.” U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3. That section’s phrasing required the President to speak “but did not make clear the extent of his right, if any, to be silent.” DANIEL N. HOFFMAN, GOVERNMENTAL SECRECY AND THE FOUNDING FATHERS: A STUDY IN CONSTITUTIONAL CONTROLS 40 (Westport, CT: Greenwood, 1981).