17 NEV. L.J. 667 ORWOLL -FINAL.DOCX 5/10/17 1:12 PM
[…] And it was not until 2014 that, after forty-five years of inaction, the U.S. Department of Labor “up- dat[ed] its sex discrimination guidelines for federal contractors . . . to reduce

57 McGee & Moore, supra note 38. 58 Sneddon, supra note 17, at 1549; see also McGee & Moore, supra note 38. 59 See infra Part III. 60 Exec. Order No. 11,375, 32 Fed. Reg. 14,303 (Oct. 17, 1967) (specifying that “[i]t is de- sirable that the equal employment opportunity programs provided for in Executive Order No. 11246 expressly embrace discrimination on account of sex”); McGee & Moore, supra note 38. 61 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any ap- plicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . on the basis of race, color, reli- gion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age . . . .”) (emphasis added). 62 McGee & Moore, supra note 38. 63 Id. 17 NEV. L.J. 667 ORWOLL -FINAL.DOCX 5/10/17 1:12 PM

678 NEVADA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 17:667 bias against women.”64 This belies the anti-feminist assumption that the U.S. is a nation where, legally, sex does not matter.