COMMENTS
[…] Thus there is nothing stopping an applicant from pursuing this method to avoid the "four or fewer" restriction. In opposition to such end-runs it could also be argued that the legis­ lative intent of Senate Bill 497 was to return to the concept of adjoin­ ing property owners adjusting their common lot boundaries.266 Subse­ quent/sequential lot line applications are inconsistent with this intent. In counterpoint, it could be argued that the legislative intent was not very emphatic. After all, these new lot line adjustment provisions were

260 CAL. Gov'T CODE § 66426 (Deering 2001). 261 CAL. GOV'T CODE § 66411.1 (Deering 2001) (Parcel map regulations are "lim­ ited to the dedication of rights-of-way, easements, and the construction of reasonable offsite and onsite improvements for the parcels being created." [d. Tentative map reg­ ulations are much more expansive. See infra Part V.A.). 262 See 61 Op. Att'y Gen. Cal. 114, 115 (1978). 263 [d.

264 Bright v. Board of Supervisors, 66 Cal. App. 3d 191, 194-99 (1977). 265 See 61 Op. Att'y Gen.