provided by Indiana University Bloomington Maurer School of Law
[…] 4. WIS. STAT. § 5.37(4) (1979) provides in part: "Voting machines may be used at pri- mary elections when they comply with . . . the following provisions:. . . the elector may secretly select the party for which he or she wishes to vote .... WIs. STAT. § 10.02 (1979) provides in part: Voting instructions shall be given as follows: (a) Upon being permitted to vote, the elector shall retire, alone to a voting booth or machine and cast his or her bal- lot . . . (b) At the presidential preference primary . . ., the elector shall select the party ballot of his or her choice . . . (f) After an official paper ballot is marked, it shall be folded so the inside marks do not show. In La Follette, the United States Supreme Court accepted the Wisconsin Supreme Court's observation that "What characterizes the Wisconsin primary as 'open' is that the voter is not required to declare publicly a party preference or to have that preference publicly recorded. ... La Follette, 450