No. 16-273
[…] cer- tain employers from discriminating “between employ- ees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees in such establishment at a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to employees of the oppo- site sex”); 36 U.S.C. § 220522(a)(9) (limiting sports or- ganizations that may be recognized as a national gov- erning body of the sport to those led by a board “whose members are selected without regard to . . . sex, [un- less], in sports where there are separate male and fe- male programs, it provides for reasonable representa- tion of both males and females on the board”); 46 U.S.C. § 11301(b)(7) (requiring U.S. vessels to main- tain a logbook listing “each birth on board, with the sex of the infant and name of the parents”). Congress’s decision to ground Title IX on “sex” is made even more manifest by looking at the language it has chosen when it does mean to reach discrimina- tion based on gender identity.