CRIMINAL PROSECUTION OF BATTERED NATIVE WOMEN
[…] a minor if he or she knowingly or negligently contributes,

encourages or allows a person under the age of eighteen (18)

years to:

4 Definitions vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction on what constitutes “witnessing” – some require the child to be in the same room and others do not.

4 1. be subjected to physical or mental injury as result of

failing to maintain and provide reasonable care and

treatment; or

2. …

3. cause the minor to live in a home which by reason of

neglect, cruelty or depravity is an unfit place.

The state of Arizona A.R.S.13-3619 provides:

“A person having custody of a minor under sixteen years of age

who knowingly causes or permits the life of such minor to be

endangered, its health to be injured or its moral welfare to be

imperiled, by neglect, abuse or immoral associations, is guilty of

a class 1 misdemeanor.”

In most jurisdictions, those subject to punishment for omissions

are limited to parents, guardians and other persons having care,

custody or control of a child. By criminalizing omissions, these

jurisdictions have created affirmative duties for parents and others