Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 23 Issue 3 Spring 1992 Illinois Judicial Conference Article 3 Symposium
[…] The Illinois legislature has recently ex- panded the list of criminal actions that warrant a protective order to include burglary, trespass (to a residence, vehicle, or land), dam- age to property, and telephone harassment.2' Further, any family or household member may obtain a protec- tion order. This includes persons who are or were spouses, share or shared a common dwelling, are related by blood or marriage (including step-children), or allegedly have a child in common. 22

18. Chapter 40, para. 2312-5; chapter 38, para. 112A-6. Section 205 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 provides in pertinent part: Any proceeding to obtain, modify, reopen, or appeal an order of protection, whether commenced alone or in conjunction with a civil or criminal proceed- ing, shall be governed by the rules of civil procedure of this State. The standard of proof in such a proceeding is proof by a preponderance of the evidence, whether the proceeding is heard in criminal or civil court. Chapter 40, para. 2312-5; chapter 38, para. 112A-6. 19. Chapter 40, para. 2311-3(1), (4), (5); chapter 38, para. 112A-3(l), (4), (5). 20. Chapter 40, para. 2311-3(6), (9), (10); chapter 38, para.