The state of Arizona A.R.S.13-3619 provides: “A person having custody of a minor under sixteen years of age who knowingly causes or permits the life of such minor to be endangered, its health to be injured or its moral welfare to be imperiled, by neglect, abuse or immoral associations, is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor.” In most jurisdictions, those subject to punishment for omissions are limited to parents, guardians and other persons having care, custody or control of a child.