LIBERTARIAN PAPERS VOL. 5, NO. 1 (2013)
[…] And in the case of non-bodily external objects, rights are understood on the basis of prior possession or homesteading and contractual transfer of title.

41 On the title transfer theory of contract, see Williamson M. Evers, “Toward a Reformulation of the Law of Contracts,” 1 J. Libertarian Stud. 3 (Winter 1977), mises.org/journals/jls/1_1/1_1_2.pdf; Rothbard, “Property Rights and the Theory of Contracts,” in idem, The Ethics of Liberty, supra note 7; Kinsella, “A Libertarian Theory of Contract,” supra note 5. See also references in note 38, supra, including Art. 3653 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure, providing that, in the case of a dispute over immovable property (land or realty), “When the titles of the parties are traced to a common author, he is presumed to be the previous owner.” 42 State laws and constitutional provisions often pay service to the existence of various personal and property rights, but then take it back by recognizing the right of the state to regulate or infringe the right so long as it is “by law” or “not arbitrary.”