LIBERTARIAN PAPERS VOL. 5, NO. 1 (2013)
[…] This is the idea that it makes a difference who came first.36 The prior-later distinction is implicit in the very idea of ownership, as the owner has a better claim—again, prima facie—to his resource than “latecomers.”37 If the owner did not have a better claim to the resource than someone who just comes later and physically

32 See note 9, supra, and accompanying text. 33 Yiannopoulos, Property, supra note 9, § 301 (emphasis added); see also Louisiana Civil Code, Art. 3421 (“Possession is the detention or enjoyment of a corporeal thing, movable or immovable, that one holds or exercises by himself or by another who keeps or exercises it in his name” [emphasis added]). 34 See, in this connection, the quote from Adam Smith in note 11, supra. 35 This is also, incidentally, the reason the mutualist “occupancy” position on land ownership is unlibertarian.