Yet every political theory advances some theory of property. None of the various forms of socialism deny property rights per se; each system will specify an owner for each contestable scarce resource.10 If the state nationalizes an industry, it is asserting ownership of those means of 9 A.N. Yiannopoulos, Louisiana Civil Law Treatise, Property (West Group, 4th ed. 2001), §§ 1, 2 (first emphasis in original; remaining emphasis added). See also Louisiana Civil Code, Art. 477 (“Ownership is the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing. The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law”). 10 For a systematic analysis of various forms of socialism, such as Socialism Russian- Style, Socialism Social-Democratic Style, the Socialism of Conservatism, and the Socialism of Social Engineering, see Hoppe, A Theory of Socialism and Capitalism, supra note 5, chapters 3–6. Recognizing the