Case: 21-15295, 02/23/2021, ID: 12014184, DktEntry: 6-2, Page 1 of 232
[…] 21 ER021 Case:Case 21-15295,2:21-cv-00050-SPL 02/23/2021, Document ID: 12014184, 57 Filed DktEntry: 02/12/21 6-2, PagePage 2422 ofof 23223

1 hardship resulting from ignorance.” State of California ex rel. Lockyer v. F.E.R.C., 329 2 F.3d 700, 707 (9th Cir. 2003) (citing Camp v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 183 F.3d 1141, 3 1145 (9th Cir.1999)); see also 44 U.S.C. § 1507 (providing that Federal Register 4 publication generally “is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document to a 5 person subject to or affected by it”).