Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] 1. Preemption Article XI, § 7, of the California Constitution states, “[a] city may make and enforce within its limits all local, police, sanitary, and other ordinances and regulations not in conflict with general laws.”99 Under this provision, the California Supreme Court found a city’s police power “is as broad as the police power exercisable by the Legislature itself.”100 Further, California state law specifically grants localities the right to institute further restrictions in anti-smoking statutes. For example, California Health and Safety Code § 104495(h), which regulates smoking in playgrounds, states, “[t]his section shall not preempt the authority of any county, city, or city and county to regulate smoking around playgrounds . . . .”101 California is one of thirty-four states as well as the District of Columbia that contains no anti-preemption statutory language

93. § 20.5–3(a). 94. § 20.5–5(d). 95. Id. 96. § 20.5–9(b). 97. § 20.5–9(c). 98. § 20.5–9(f). 99. CAL. CONST. art. XI, § 7. 100. Birkenfeld v.