DESERT QUARTZITE SOLAR PROJECT FINAL PLAN AMENDMENT/ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT/ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT REPORT
[…] D.19.2 Applicable Statutes, Regulations, Plans, and Standards Federal Federal Land Policy and Management Act Section 102(a)(8) of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (FLPMA), 43 United States Code (U.S.C.) § 1701(a)(8), states that “...the public lands [are to] be managed in a manner that will protect the quality of scientific, scenic, historical, ecological, environmental, air and atmospheric, water resource, and archeological values.” Section 103(c) of the Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c), identifies “scenic values” as one of the resources for which public land should be managed. Section 201(a), 43 U.S.C. § 1711(a), states that “[t]he Secretary shall prepare and maintain on a continuing basis an inventory of all public lands and their resources and other values (including . . . scenic values).” Section 505(a)(ii) requires that “each right-of-way shall contain terms and conditions which will… minimize damage to scenic and esthetic values.” 43 U.S.C. § 1765(a) (ii).