DESERT QUARTZITE SOLAR PROJECT FINAL PLAN AMENDMENT/ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT/ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT REPORT
[…] They may include archaeological deposits, sites, structures, earthworks, traveled ways, artifacts, or other material remnants of human activity. The term “historic property” is used for the purposes of §106 of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966 (NHPA), and is defined in 36 CFR Part 800, the implementing regulations for §106, as “any prehistoric or historic district, site, building, structure, or object included in, or eligible for inclusion in, the [NRHP] . . . , [which] includes artifacts, records, and remains that are related to and located within such properties” (36 CFR §800.16(l)(1)). The term also includes “properties of traditional religious and cultural importance to an Indian tribe . . . that meet the National Register criteria” pursuant to 36 CFR §60.4 (36 CFR §800.16(l)(1)). For definitions of other terms used in this section, please refer to Appendix B. Historic properties are categorized as buildings, sites, structures, objects, and districts for the purposes of complying with §106.