korean journal of international and comparative law 6 (2018) 199–218 brill.com/kjic
[…] Undocumented Aliens’ Arrival in United States Territorial Waters, Memorandum from Office of Legal Counsel, US Department of Justice (October 13, 1993). 72 A Legacy of Maritime Law Enforcement, supra note 48. 73 Id. (Detailing the “Rum War’s most “spectacular seizure” and the most dangerous seizure). 74 Id. 75 Maul v. United States, 274 U.S. 501, 512 (1927). 76 14 U.S.C § 89(a) (“The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searchers, seizures and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection and suppression of violations of laws of the United States … When from such inquiries, examination, inspection, or search it appears that a breach of the laws of the United States rendering a person liable to arrest is being, or has been committed, by any person, such person shall be arrested…; or, if it shall appear that breach of the laws of the United States has been committed so as to render such vessel, or the merchandise, or any part thereof, on board of, or brought into the United States by, such vessel, liable to forfeiture … such vessel or such merchandise, or both, shall be seized.”). 77 United States v. Conroy and Walker, 589 F.2d 1258 (5th Cir. 1979) (Finding that the US Coast Guard could board a vessel that was in Haitian waters particularly because the Haitian government gave oral and written confirmation to allow Coast Guard pursuit into Hai- tian waters.