korean journal of international and comparative law 6 (2018) 199–218 brill.com/kjic
[…] 15 U.S. Coast Guard Missions, available at https://www.overview.uscg.mil/Missions/ (Describing 11 missions codified by the 2002 Homeland Security Act and classified as “homeland security” or “non-homeland security” missions). 16 Derek Grimes. et al. (Eds.), 2006 Operational Law Handbook, (Judge Advocate General’s Legal Center and School, 2006) at 516. 17 Id. at 515. 18 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (“Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be

korean journal of international and comparativeDownloaded law from6 (2018) Brill.com09/29/2021 199–218 07:26:07AM via free access 204 Telesetsky

Before the emergence of the modern coast guard, U.S. revenue cutters had orders from the government to capture pirates in U.S. waters.