korean journal of international and comparative law 6 (2018) 199–218 brill.com/kjic
[…] 9 United States Coast Guard, Workforce available at http://www.overview.uscg.mil/ Workforce/. 10 14 U.S.C. § 2 (1). 11 14 U.S.C. § 89 (“The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has juris- diction for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States.”). 12 Id . 13 46 U.S.C. § 70106. 14 2002 Homeland Security Act, P.L. 107–296 (Nov. 25, 2002) Sec. 888 Preserving Coast Guard Mission Performance.