Total Page:16
[…] Security Teams as fast deployment enforcement units.13 The Coast Guard is actively involved in enforcement activities covering a range of subject matters and Federal Laws including: (1) National security; (2) Drug interdiction; (3) Migrant Interdiction; (4) Fisheries Law Enforcement; and (5) Marine Environmental Protection.14 Since the Coast Guard became part of the Department of Homeland Security, the Coast Guard leadership distinguishes between its missions that are “homeland security” missions 9 United States Coast Guard, Workforce available at http://www.overview.uscg.mil/ Workforce/. 10 14 U.S.C. § 2 (1). 11 14 U.S.C. § 89 (“The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has juris- diction for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States.”). 12 Id. 13 46 U.S.C. § 70106. 14 2002 Homeland Security Act, P.L. 107–296 (Nov. 25, 2002) Sec.