korean journal of international and comparative law 6 (2018) 199–218 brill.com/kjic
[…] The U.S. is also a party to the Protocol against the Smuggling of Migrants by Land, Sea and Air (“Smuggling Protocol”)28 which implements the United Nations

23 Id . at 244 (Observing that an extradition treaty would only impact on a court’s jurisdiction where the treaty explicitly forecloses the exercise of a court’s jurisdiction). 24 U.S. v. Said, 798 F.3d 182 (4th Cir. 2015). 25 United States Revenue Cutter Service (1790–1915), available at http://www.uscglightship sailors.org/started/cutter_svc/RCS-Overview.pdf. 26 18 U.S.C. §§ 1581–1597. 27 18 U.S.C. § 1587 (1948) (“Whoever, being the captain, master, or commander of any ves- sel found in any river, port, bay, harbor, or on the high seas within the jurisdiction of the United States, or hovering off the coast thereof, and having on board any person for the purpose of selling such person as a slave, or with intent to land such person for such pur- pose, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than four years, or both.”). 28 U.N. Treaty Series, vol. 2241, p. 507. Doc. A/55/383; The U.S. became a party on December 3, 2005, U.S.T. 528 (January 1, 2018).

korean journal of international and comparativeDownloaded law from6 (2018) Brill.com09/29/2021 199–218 07:26:07AM via free access 206 Telesetsky