Case 1:16-cv-00304-DLH-CSM Document 26 Filed 09/13/16 Page 1 of 30
[…] §§ 323-324, in accordance with conditions prescribed in 25 C.F.R. 169, required Paradigm Energy

to obtain consent from the Nation before it bored the pipelines under Lake Sakakawea. The Court

disagrees.

Part 169 of the Code of Federal Regulations outlines the procedures and conditions under

which the BIA would consider a request to approve right-of-ways over and across tribal lands

pursuant to its broad authority under 25 U.S.C. §§323-328. See 25 C.F.R. § 169.1 (2016). Part

169.3(a) describes the lands to which Part 169 applies as “Indian land” and “BIA land.” 25 C.F.R.

§ 169.3(a). Within Part 169, “Indian land” is defined as “individually owned Indian land and/or

tribal land.” 25 C.F.R. § 169.2. “Individually owned Indian land” is further defined as “any tract

in which the surface estate, or an undivided interest in the surface estate, is owned by one or more

individual Indians in trust or restricted status.” Id. “Tribal land” is defined as “any tract in which

the surface estate, or an undivided interest in the surface estate, is owned by one or more tribes in

trust or restricted status.” Id.

It is clear from a plain reading of 25 U.S.C. § 324, and the governing regulations, that the