Case 1:16-cv-00304-DLH-CSM Document 26 Filed 09/13/16 Page 1 of 30
[…] E.

In the “Order to Cease and Desist,” Chairman Fox specifically references 25 U.S.C. §§

323-324 as the statutory basis to require Paradigm Energy to obtain the consent of the Nation and

the United States to penetrate the subsurface of the lands under Lake Sakakawea. The Court finds

that the Defendants’ interpretation of 25 U.S.C. §§ 323-324 is neither supported by the language

of the statute or the supporting regulations. The Defendants have not submitted any case law,

rules, regulations, or legal opinions to support their broad interpretation of the consent language

found in 25 U.S.C. § 324.

16

Case 1:16-cv-00304-DLH-CSM Document 26 Filed 09/13/16 Page 17 of 30

25 U.S.C. § 323 empowers the Secretary of the Interior to grant right-of-ways “over and

across any lands now or hereafter held in trust by the United States for individual Indians or Indian

tribes, communities, bands, or nations . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 323. Section 324 dictates that “[n]o

grant of a right-of-way over and across any lands belonging to a tribe . . . shall be made without

the consent of the proper tribal officials.” 25 U.S.C. § 324. The Defendants argue that 25 U.S.C.

§§ 323-324, in accordance with conditions prescribed in 25 C.F.R. 169, required Paradigm Energy

to obtain consent from the Nation before it bored the pipelines under Lake Sakakawea. The Court

disagrees.