NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT USCA Case #20-1514 Document #1902148 Filed: 06/11/2021 Page 1 of 50 BRIEF FOR APPELLEE
[…] § 301. The Communications Act defines “broadcasting” as the “dissemination of
radio communication intended to be received by the public.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(7).
The Commission’s rules establish minimum distance separation
requirements for low power FM stations to ensure that such stations do not cause
interference to other authorized broadcast stations. See, e.g., 47 C.F.R.
§ 73.807(a)(1) (setting forth separation requirements applicable to low power FM
broadcast stations). The Commission’s rules also require low power FM broadcast
stations to operate pursuant to minimum operating schedules. 47 C.F.R. § 73.850.
For instance, except for stations licensed to educational institutions, “[low power]
FM stations are required to operate at least 36 hours per week, consisting of at least
5 hours of operation per day on at least 6 days of the week.” Id. § 73.850(b).
In addition, the Commission’s rules prohibit a low power FM station from
making “[a]ny change in station geographic coordinates, including coordinate
corrections” without first obtaining a grant of a construction permit from the
Commission. 47 C.F.R. § 73.875(b)(2).