NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT USCA Case #20-1514 Document #1902148 Filed: 06/11/2021 Page 1 of 50 BRIEF FOR APPELLEE
[…] Other relevant statutes and regulations are reprinted in the statutory
appendix to this brief.
4 USCA Case #20-1514 Document #1902148 Filed: 06/11/2021 Page 12 of 50
COUNTERSTATEMENT I. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND
A. Broadcast Licensing
Section 301 of the Communications Act provides that “[n]o person shall”
transmit broadcast signals “except under and in accordance with this [Act] and
with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this [Act].” 47 U.S.C.
§ 301. The Communications Act defines “broadcasting” as the “dissemination of
radio communication intended to be received by the public.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(7).
The Commission’s rules establish minimum distance separation