NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT USCA Case #20-1514 Document #1902148 Filed: 06/11/2021 Page 1 of 50 BRIEF FOR APPELLEE
[…] 3. Whether, in light of questions whether Chinese Voice had engaged in
misrepresentation or lack of candor, the Commission reasonably required Chinese
Voice and its principals to attach a copy of its decision (and that of the Bureau
which it affirmed) to any broadcast license applications for the next five years.
3 USCA Case #20-1514 Document #1902148 Filed: 06/11/2021 Page 11 of 50
JURISDICTION
The Order on Appeal was released on November 25, 2020. The notice of
appeal (mistitled as a petition for review) was timely filed on December 23, 2020,
which was within the 30-day period set forth in 47 U.S.C. § 402(c). The Court has
jurisdiction under 47 U.S.C. § 402(b)(5), which provides that appeals may be taken
to this Court from Commission decisions and orders “[b]y the holder of any
construction permit or station license which has been modified or revoked by the
Commission.”
STATUTES AND REGULATIONS
47 U.S.C. § 312(g) provides, in pertinent part: