FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION 999 E Street, N.W. Wasfaington, D.C. 20463
[…] 11 Lynas; Joyce Lynas; William Parfet; Robert Thompson; William Yoimg; and Vivienne Young

12 violated 2 U.S.C.§441a(a)(l). 13 !

' As with die alleged violation of the Act based on an eaimarking theoiy, there is also no information to demonstrate tiie requisite knowledge neces$aiy for a violation of 2 US.C. § 441 f. The RNC's and MRP's denials ofa scheme to evade contribution limits lower the possibility that tiiey "knowingly" assisted in making contributions in the name of anotiier. as required fbr a 441f violation. 11 C.F.R. § 110.4(b)(lXiii)-^"3]ie RNC notes tiiat a finding as to section 441f **would require evidence tiiat tiie contributors knew their contributS)ns to tiie RNC would be sent to die MRP" because the Commission's regulation requires tiiat a person "knowingly permit his or her name to be used lo effect that contributon" in the name of anotiier.