Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] 155 Saac, 632 F. 3d at 1210. 156 Allyson Bennett, Note, That Sinking Feeling: Stateless Ships, Universal Jurisdiction, and the Drug Trafficking Vessel Interdiction Act, 37 YALE J. INT'L L. 433, 448-50 (2012) (identifying the generally accepted categories of universal crimes limited to piracy, slave trade, attacks on or hijacking of aircraft, genocide, war crimes, and perhaps certain acts of terrorism that are recognized under customary international law or a treaty obligation). 117 18 U.S.C. § 2285(e)(1) (2012) states that "[i]t is an to a prosecution for a violation of subsection (a), which the defendant has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence, the submersible vessel or semi-submersible vessel involved was, at the time of the offense" a vessel of a foreign nation or met one of the listed exceptions. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2285(e)(1)(A)-2285(e)(1)(D) (2012). 158 See, e.g., Fernando A. Iglesias, Comments, A Regional Criminal Court against Transnational Organized Crime, FEDERALIST DEBATE, Mar. 2014, http://www.federalist-