Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] 27 (2012), https://www.justice.gov/sites/default/files/jmd/legacy/2014/07/23/fy12-ocdetf- justification.pdf. 125 Meghann Myers, Coast Guard Cutter Busts Fifth Cocaine Sub in Less Than a Year, NAVY TIMES (March 28, 2016), http://www.navytimes.com/news/your- navy/2016/03/28/coast-guard-cutter-busts-fifth-cocaine-sub-in-less-than-a-year/. Officials estimate while the Coast Guard is able to get intelligence on 90 percent of drugs coming through the Pacific from South America, interdiction occurs in only 20 percent of the investigations. 126 Prosecutors dealing with the issue of venue rely on 18 U.S.C. § 3238 (2017) which states that a "trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought ... "The power to select the venue is a lawful means of forum shopping, allowing prosecutors to avoid the Ninth Circuit judges that may be incline to question the outer limits of Congress' authority with respect to Clause 10. See e.g., United States v.