DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] Accessibility (hereafter cited as Nakoneczny Policy letter). These requirements are discussed below. 83 Wodatch Unknown #1 letter; James P. Turner, Acting Assistant Attorney General, CRD, DOJ, Policy letter to Don Young, U.S. House of Representatives, Washington, DC, May 26, 1993, re: Accessibility. In choosing methods of ensuring program access, a public entity is required "to give priority to methods that offer services, programs, and activities to qualified individuals with disabilities in the mostintegratedsettingappropriate."28C.F.R. § 35.150(b)(1) (1997). 79 Jim Bostrom, Architect, DRS, DOJ, interview in Washing- ton, DC, Apr. 16, 1998, p. 2 (hereafter cited as Bostrom in- 84 28 C.F.R. pt 35, app. A § 35.150 ("[s]tructural changes in existing facilities are required only when there is no other terview). feasible way to make the public entity's program accessi- 89 Ibid. ble"); Deval L. Patrick, Assistant Attorney General, CRD, 81 Hamilton Brown, Director of Training and Technical As- DOJ, letter to Unknown respondent, Jan. 29, 1995, re: sistance, National Association of Towns and Townships, Accessibility, reprinted in 9 Nat'l Disability L. Rep.