DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] to perform "systems change" and advo- RehabilitationEngineeringSocietyof NorthAmerica (RESNA), The Tech Act Accomplishments to Date (Arlington, cacy activities intended to modify laws, policies, VA: Rehabilitation Engineering Society of North America, and practices to increase access of individuals September 1996), p. 3 (hereafter cited as RESNA, The Tech with disabilities to assistive technology.386 For Act Accomplishments). example, States must work to reach underrepre- 381 Behrmann, "AT for Students with Mild Disabilities," p. 72. sented and rural populations to improve their 382 29 U.S.C. § 2201(a)(7) (Supp. II 1996) states that: "Many individuals with disabilities cannot access existing telecom- munications and information technologies and are at risk of not being able to access developing technologies. The failure 383 29 U.S.C. § 2202(3)(A)(F) (Supp. 1996). of Federal and State governments, hardware manufacturers, software designers, information systems managers, and 384 Barbara Crowl and Karen Franklin, "A New and Im- telecommunications service providers to account for the proved 'Tech Act'," accessed at http://www.resna.org/tap/atq specific needs of individuals with disabilities results in the /newtech.htm. exclusion of such individuals from the use of