Order: 2016-8-24 Served: August 24, 2016
[…] Considering Southern’s a comprehensive marketing plan, robust scheduling options, and the communities’ strong and unanimous support of Southern’s proposals, the Department will select Southern’s Option1 to provide EAS at DuBois, Johnstown, and Morgantown.

Southern proposes use of single-engine aircraft. Under 49 U.S.C. § 41732(b)(5), EAS requires service by an aircraft with at least two engines. However, 49 U.S.C. § 40109(c) states that the Secretary may grant an exemption from certain EAS requirements when the exemption is consistent with the public interest. Under 49 U.S.C. § 40101(a)(11), the Secretary of Transportation shall consider as being in the public interest: “maintaining a complete and convenient system of continuous scheduled interstate air transportation for small communities and isolated areas with direct financial assistance from the United States Government when appropriate.”

All three communities specifically supported an exemption from 49 U.S.C. § 41732(b)(5), and fully understand all consequences of this request.