DEALING WITH UNWRITTEN TRANSFERS Troy R. Covington, Bloom Parham, LLP
[…] {00319004.DOC / } oral would have been enforceable against him); Yaali, Ltd. v. Barnes & Noble, Inc., 269 Ga. 695, 697 (1998) ( sought to be enforced failed at its inception and could therefore not be recognized based on estoppel by deed). B. Estoppel By Conduct The doctrine of estoppel by conduct is codified in O.C.G.A. § 51-6-4. Montgomery v. Barrow, 286 Ga. 896, 899 (2011). Specifically, “[o]ne who silently stands by and permits another to purchase his property, without disclosing his title, is guilty of such a fraud as estops him from subsequently setting up such title against the purchaser.” O.C.G.A. § 51-6-4(b). As the Georgia Supreme Court has explained: [i]n the case where one, in the presence of the true owner, and with his knowledge, sets up title to property and sells it to another, there is a direct denial of the true owner’s right.