DEALING WITH UNWRITTEN TRANSFERS Troy R. Covington, Bloom Parham, LLP
[…] “In addition, the construction of a permanent structure encroaching upon adjacent property ‘constitutes a continuing trespass and nuisance which may be abated as such.’” Navajo Constr., Inc. 271 Ga. App. at 129 (quoting Pindar’s Ga. Real Law & Procedure, § 14-3). “In an action for trespass, the landowner may recover damages arising from ‘any wrongful, continuing interference with a right to the exclusive use and benefit of a property right.’” Id. (quoting Lanier v. Burnette, 245 Ga. App. 566, 570 (2000)). See also O.C.G.A. § 51-9-1 (“The right of enjoyment of private property being an absolute right of every citizen, every act of another which unlawfully interferes with such enjoyment is a for which an action shall lie.”); O.C.G.A. § 44-11-7(a) (“By adding a count in his petition and submitting the to the jury, the plaintiff in ejectment may recover by way of damages all such sums of money to which he may be entitled by way of mesne profits, together with the premises in dispute.”).