North Dakota Review
[…] Section 28-01-15(2) of the North Dakota Century Code provides: The following actions must be commenced within ten years after the claim for relief has accrued: (2) An action upon a contract contained in any conveyance or mortgage of an instrument affecting the title to real property except a cove- nant of warranty, an action upon which must be commenced within ten years after the final decision against the title of the covenantor.... N.D. CENT. CODE § 28-01-15(2) (Supp. 1987). Section 28-01-16(1) of the North Dakota Cen- tury Code provides: "The following actions must be commenced within six years after the claim for relief has accrued: (1) An action upon a contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, subject to the provisions of sections 28-01-15 and 41-02-104." N.D. CENT. CODE § 28-01-16(1) (Supp. 1987). In Wehner v.