North Dakota Review
[…] Section 47-02-06 of the North Dakota Century Code provides: "A joint interest is one owned by several persons in equal shares by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants." Id. (emphasis added). See also id. § 47-02-08. Section 47-02-08 of the North Dakota Century Code provides: An interest in common is one owned by several persons not in joint ownership or partnership. Every interestcreated in favor of several persons in their own right is an interestin common, unless acquired by them in partnership for partnership purposes, or unless declared in its creation to be a joint tenancy. Id. (emphasis added). 236. The deed conveyed an undivided one-third interest in the property, thus, Dorothy and Clyde would each have reserved a life estate interest in one-half of the one- third interest conveyed, or an undivided one-sixth interest. See Malloy v.