North Dakota Review
[…] Notwithstanding the limiting language of the statute, the rejection of the common-law rule should be applied uniformly, ' ' whether or not the third party is a "natural person. 115 The authors see no reason to treat third-party persons differently than other entities. Moreover, continued adherence to the common-

153. See discussion supra, section B.2. 154. N.D. CENT. CODE §§ 1-01-06, 1-02-01 (1987). Section 1-01-06 provides that there is "no common law in any case where the law is declared by the code." N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-01-06 (1987) (derived from section 6 of the Field Code, supra note 33). Section 1-02-01 provides: The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be construed strictly has no application to this code. The code establishes the law of this state respecting the subjects to which it relates, and its provisions and all proceedings under it are to be construed liberally, with a view to affecting its objects and to promoting justice. N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-02-01 (1987) (derived from section 2032 of the Field Code, supra note 33). 155. N.D. CENT. CODE § 47-09-17 (1978) (emphasis supplied). 156. RESTATEMENT OF PROPERTY, § 472, comment b, and § 537 comment d and e (1944).