North Dakota Review
[…] And the underpinnings of the common-law rule are lit- tle more than historic formalisms.15 3 Accordingly, given the trend of recent decisions, and given the language of section 47-09-17 of the North Dakota Century Code and its legislative history, the best conclusion is that the common-law rule ought not to survive in North Dakota with respect to any third-party reservation. In North Dakota statutory language supersedes the common- law and is to be construed liberally." 4 Section 47-09-17 provides: "A present interest and the benefit of condition or covenant... may be taken by any natural person under a grant although not named a party thereto.' 55 The statutory reference to a "present interest" is even broader than the language of the Restatement of Property section 472 which refers only to easements and cove- nants. 156 Moreover, the common-law rule is a trap for the unwary who may reasonably believe that third-party reservations are