North Dakota Review
[…] If the claimants cannot agree about the validity of the reservation, then a action (taken to the supreme court) would be necessary, since no one can predict under what circumstances the North Dakota Supreme Court may choose to resurrect the rule of Stetson.

B. THE VARIOUS RULES COMPARED 1. The North Dakota Statutory (Field Code) Rule In ruling for Dorothy Boettcher and in rejecting the common- law rule, Chief Justice Erickstad relied, in part, on North Dakota Century Code section 47-09-17."4 Section 47-09-17 of the North Dakota Century Code provides: "A present interest and the bene- fit of a condition or covenant respecting property may be taken by any natural person under a grant although not named a party as thereto."'95 Justice Sand also acknowledged the relevance of this 9 6 section in his specially concurring opinion.