North Dakota Review
[…] Id. at -, 232 P.2d at 490. The court found "[tihis construction [to be] fortified by the statutory provision that reservations are 'to be interpreted in favor of the grantor.'" Id. at -, 232 P.2d at 490 (citing CAL. CIV. CODE § 1069 (Deering 1949)). Compare N.D. CENT. CODE § 47-09-13 (1978) providing that "[a] grant shall be interpreted in favor of the grantee, except that a reservation in any grant, and every grant by a public officer or body, as such, to a private party, is to be interpreted in favor of the grantor." Green, 37 Cal.2d at -, 232 P.2d at 490 (emphasis added). See also FIELD CODE, supra note 33, at § 475. However, because the language employed in the reservation clause in Malloy NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65:1