North Dakota Review
[…] The estoppel by deed doctrine bars a grantor from denying the transfer, of an interest asserted in the granting clause and warranted in the warranty clause. Sibert v. Kubas, 357 N.W.2d 495, 497-98 (N.D. 1984). 275. N.D. CENT. CODE § 47-19-01 (1978Xproviding for the recording of any instruments affecting title or possession of real property). See Texaco Oil Co. v. Mosser, 299 N.W.2d 191, 194 (N.D. 1980) (a mineral interest is an interest in real property); Mar Win Development Co. v. Wilson, 104 N.W.2d 369, 373 (N.D. 1960) (an oil and gas lease conveys an interest in real property). Section 47-19-41 of the North Dakota Century Code provides that recorded instruments shall constitute notice to all persons, in part, as follows: "Every conveyance of real estate not recorded shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith, and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate ...whose conveyance ... first is deposited with the property oflicer for record and subsequently recorded .. N.D. CENT. CODE § 47-19-41 (1978). 276. For a discussion of the different types of recording systems, see R. CUNNINGHAM, W. STOEBUCK, & D. WHITMAN, THE LAW OF PROPERTY § 11.9 (L.ed. 1984).