North Dakota Review
[…] 244. FIELD CODE, supra note 33, at § 6. 245. N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-01-06 (1987). 246. 37 Cal. 2d 391, 232 P.2d 487 (1951). 247. Green v. Brown, 37 Cal. 2d 391, 232 P.2d 487 (1951); Malloy, 334 N.W.2d at 8-9. 248. Green, 37 Cal. 2d at __, 232 P.2d at 489 (1951). Although the grantors had owned the property as joint tenants, the court's analysis clearly demonstrated that this factor was disregarded as having any bearing on the outcome. 249. Id. at -, 232 P.2d at 489. 250. Id. at -, 232 P.2d at 489. 251. Id. at -, 232 P.2d at 489. The court cited to CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE §§ 683, 686. Section 683 of the California Civil Code provides, in pertinent part: A joint interest is one owned by two or more persons in equal shares, by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy, or by transfer from a sole owner to himself and others, or from tenants in common to themselves, or to themselves and others, or from a husband and wife when holding title as community property or otherwise to themselves or to themselves and others when expressly declared in the 1989] REAL ESTATE TITLES 39