Volume 98 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] shall have filed his notice in the clerk's office, as herein before provided in this article, such lien shall be discharged; but a suit commenced by any person having such lien shall, for the purpose of preserving the same, inure to the benefit of all other persons having a lien under this article on the same property, and such per- sons may intervene in such suit for the purpose of enforcing their liens, in the same manner as in other chancery suits.). 331. W. VA. CODF. § 38-2-35 (1985). 332. See W. VA. CODE § 38-2-22 (1985), entitled "Limitation of owner's liability by recordation of contract and bond of general contractor." 333. See W. VA. CODE § 55-11-2 (1994).

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol98/iss2/4 76 Fisher: The Scope of Title Examination in West Virginia: Can Reasonable M

1996] SCOPE OF TITLE EXAMNATION