Volume 98 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] In lieu of the "wordy" common law forms of deeds, the statutes pro- vide a "bare bones" deed form."' Another illustration of the emphasis on "intent" over "form" is found in a companion section which abolishes the necessity of the "seal" on such instruments. By statute, the need to affix a seal to a deed, deed of trust, mortgage, or other conveyance has been abolished in West Virginia"4 and the affixing of a seal to an instrument does not give such instrument any additional force or effect."5 The "seal"

112. W. VA. CODE § 36-3-4 (1985). 113. See W. VA. CODE § 36-3-5 (1985) (Providing: A deed may be made in the following form, or to the same effect: "This deed made the ...... day of ...... , in the year ...... , between (here insert names of parties), witnesseth: That in consideration of (here state the consideration), the said ...... grants unto the said ...... all, etc. (Here describe the property, and insert covenants or any other provisions.) Witness the following signature.). In addition to the form deed in this Section, Section 36-3-8 sets forth a deed of lease and Section 36-3-9 provides a form deed for use by a sheriff or special commissioner. W. VA. CODE § 36-3-8, -9 (1982).