Volume 98 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] It should also be noted that neither the statute of frauds nor the recording acts apply to rights which are "created" by the operation of law such as adverse ;7 perspective ;' ways of ne- cessity,9 and implied easements.1"

B. Classifying the Early Recording Acts

Scholars who have studied the evolution of the modem recording acts in our country have traced their origins to an April, 1634, ordi- nance enacted in the Massachusetts Bay Colony. Six years later, on

6. See W. VA. CODE § 40-1-8 (Supp. 1995) (stating that: a lease concerning a re- cordable interest is one "for a term of more ... than five years," or one "of any duration under which the whole or any part of the corpus of the estate may be taken, destroyed, or consumed, except for domestic use."). 7. See generally Core v. Faupel, 24 W. Va. 238 (1884); Sornon v. Murphy Fabrica- tion & Erection Co., 232 S.E.2d 524 (W. Va. 1977). 8. See Town of Paden City v. Felton, 66 S.E.2d 280 (W. Va. 1951). 9. See Berkeley Dev. Corp. v. Hutzler, 229 S.E.2d 732 (W. Va. 1976). 10. See Miller v.