Volume 98 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] In resolving conflicts between competing interests in real property, the threshold question is whether the recording acts apply. If the re- cording acts do not apply, then the respective rights are resolved by the common law principle of "first in time, first in right."

D. The West Virginia Recording Acts: The Aegis Afforded BFP'sfor Value

In West Virginia, the recording acts applicable to real property are found in West Virginia Code Sections 40-1-8 and -9. Section 40-1-8 applies to involving the sale or lease of certain interests in real estate. Section 40-1-8 provides:

Any contract in writing made in respect to real estate or goods and chattels in consideration of marriage; or any contract in writing made for the conveyance or sale of real estate, or an interest or term therein of

30. W. VA. CODE § 36-3-4 (1985). The full text of this statute provides: All distinctions in legal effect between deeds of grant, deeds of bargain and sale, deeds of lease and release, and deeds of to stand seized, are hereby abol- ished. Any instrument which shows on its face a present intent to pass the title to, or any interest, present or future, in real property, shall, if properly executed and delivered, be given effect according to its manifest intent. No instrument purporting to convey land, or any interest therein, shall fail of effect merely for lack of con- formity with the language of sections five, six, seven, eight or nine [(§§ 36-3-5, 36-3-6, 36-3-7, 36-3-8 or 36-3-9)] of this article. Id. 31. W. VA. CODE § 36-3-6 (1985).

Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 1996 11 West Virginia Law Review, Vol. 98, Iss. 2 [1996], Art. 4

WEST VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 98:449

more than five years, or any other interest or term therein, of any dura- tion, under which the whole or any part of the corpus of the estate may be taken, destroyed, or consumed, except for domestic use, shall, from the time it is duly admitted to record, be, as against creditors and purchasers, as valid as if the contract were a deed conveying the estate or interest embraced in the contract. In lieu of the recording of a lease pursuant to this section, there may be recorded with like effect a memorandum of such lease, executed by all persons who are parties to the lease and ac- knowledged in the manner to entitle a conveyance to be recorded.