Volume 98 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] For example, 0 is the owner of Blackacre. While 0 is the owner, A executes and delivers to B a war- ranty deed to Blackacre which B records. Subsequent to the A to B deed, 0 conveys Blackacre to A. Under estoppel by deed, the title A acquired inures to the benefit of B under the A to B warranty deed. A title examiner would be able to find the A to B deed indexed under A's name in a grantor index ifthe title examiner looked under A's name in the grantor index for the period of time preceding the date on which A acquired title from 0. However, because of the provisions of Section 40-1-15, a purchaser "shall not ... be affected ... by the record of a deed or contract made by any person under whom the title of such purchaser is derived, if it was made by such person, and was recorded, before he acquired the legal title." '255 In other words, the purchaser is not held to have "constructive notice" of such a deed because the effect of Section 40-1-15 is to make the A to B deed outside of the chain of title.