Volume 98 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] 75. W. VA. CODE § 40-1-9 (1982) (emphasis added). 76. 17 W. Va. 242, 244, Syl. Pt. 2 (1880). The court in Abney v. Ohio Lumber & Mining Co., 32 S.E. 256, 256 (W. Va. 1898), stated the same principle in Syllabus Point 4 as follows: "An unrecorded deed is void as to creditors, whether they have notice or not, but it will be good against purchasers with notice, or who have not purchased for valuable .consideration." 77. 107 S.E. 422 (W. Va. 1921). 78. Id. at 426. 79. W. VA. CODE § 38-3-6 (1985). The full text of this statute provides: Every judgment for money rendered in this State, other than by confession in vacation, shall be a lien on all the real estate of or to which the defendant in such judgment is or becomes possessed or entitled, at or after the date of such judgment, or if it was rendered in court, at or after the commencement of the term at which it was so rendered, if the cause was in such condition that a judg- ment might have been rendered on the first day of the term; but if from the na- ture of the case judgment could not have been rendered at the commencement of the term, such judgment shall be a lien only on or after the date on which such

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol98/iss2/4 22 Fisher: The Scope of Title Examination in West Virginia: Can Reasonable M 1996] SCOPE OF TITLE EXAMINATION