Volume 98 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] The subject is primarily one of statutory regulation. The conditions under which the clerk of the county commission shall admit documents to record are set forth in Section 39-1-2.17 Form acknowledgements are provided in Sections 39-1-4, -4a, -5, -8, and -9, while Section 39-

168. 322 S.E.2d 482 (W. Va. 1984). 169. Id. at 485 (citation omitted). 170. 88 S.E. 1029 (W. Va. 1916). 171. Id. at 1029, Syl. Pt. 2. 172. Id at 1029, Syl. Pt. 3; see also Ihrig v. Ihrig, 88 S.E. 1010 (W. Va. 1916). 173. W. VA. COD- § 39-1-2 (1982) (providing, in part: "The clerk of the county [com- mission] of any county in which any deed, contract, power of attorney, or other writing is to be, or may be, recorded, shall admit the same to record in his office, as to any person whose name is signed thereto, when it shall have been acknowledged by him, or proved by two witnesses as to him, before such clerk of the county [commission]").

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol98/iss2/4 40 Fisher: The Scope of Title Examination in West Virginia: Can Reasonable M

19961 SCOPE OF TITLE EXAMIATION 489

1-3 defines who may take an acknowledgement.