Volume 98 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] D. The West Virginia Recording Acts: The Aegis Afforded BFP'sfor Value

In West Virginia, the recording acts applicable to real property are found in West Virginia Code Sections 40-1-8 and -9. Section 40-1-8 applies to involving the sale or lease of certain interests in real estate. Section 40-1-8 provides:

Any contract in writing made in respect to real estate or goods and chattels in consideration of marriage; or any contract in writing made for the conveyance or sale of real estate, or an interest or term therein of

30. W. VA. CODE § 36-3-4 (1985). The full text of this statute provides: All distinctions in legal effect between deeds of grant, deeds of bargain and sale, deeds of lease and release, and deeds of to stand seized, are hereby abol- ished. Any instrument which shows on its face a present intent to pass the title to, or any interest, present or future, in real property, shall, if properly executed and delivered, be given effect according to its manifest intent. No instrument purporting to convey land, or any interest therein, shall fail of effect merely for lack of con- formity with the language of sections five, six, seven, eight or nine [(§§ 36-3-5, 36-3-6, 36-3-7, 36-3-8 or 36-3-9)] of this article. Id. 31. W. VA. CODE § 36-3-6 (1985).

Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 1996 11 West Virginia Law Review, Vol. 98, Iss. 2 [1996], Art. 4

WEST VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 98:449