Volume 98 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] The clerk ... shall record and properly index all releases and as- signments admitted to record in his office ... in a well-bound book to be kept exclusively for the purpose, and, when any such instrument is record- ed, he shall note the fact on the margin of the record or docket of the lien affected or discharged thereby, with a reference to the book and page where such release or assignment is recorded.' 5'

347. W. VA. CODE § 16-13A-9 (1995). 348. For example, under W. VA. CODE § 11-10-12(a) (1995), the various state taxes identified in Section 11-10-3 shall be a lien upon the real and personal property of the taxpayer." Further- more, "[tlhe lien created by this section shall continue until the liability for the tax, additions to tax, penalties and interest is satisfied or upon the expi- ration of ten years from the date the tax, additions to tax, penalties and interest are due and payable under section eight [(Section 11-10-8)] of this article or the date the tax return is filed, whichever is later. W. VA. CODE § 11-10-12(b) (1995). 349. W. VA. CODE § 38-12-1 (Supp. 1995). 350. W. VA. CODE § 38-12-4 (1985). 351. W. VA. CODE § 38-12-9 (1985). See W. VA. CODE § 38-12-12 (1985) (describing how to note the satisfaction of an executor on a judgment).