Volume 98 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] In tracing the origins of this Section of the recording acts, the court in Pack provided some insight as to why the provisions concern- ing contracts evolved as part of West Virginia Code Section 40-1-8, as opposed to Section 40-1-9, and were incorporated by reference into Section 40-1-9. In addition, the Pack decision also provided one of the earliest policy discussions of the recording acts in our state. As noted above, a written contract described in West Virginia Code Section 40-1-8 "shall, from the time it is duly admitted to re- cord, be, as against creditors and purchasers, as valid as if the contract were a deed conveying the estate or interest embraced in the con- tract."37 Therefore, under the provisions of Section 40-1-8, the con- tracts described therein are equated to a deed for recording purposes, that is, such contracts become "recordable."