Volume 98 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] In the instant case C.D. Raines merely sold shares in the well. He did not sell an interest in his leasehold estate and, if another well produced oil or gas thereon, these plaintiffs would not be entitled to share in the profits therefrom."

In addition to the discussion in the Arbaugh case that a deed re- quires words of transfer, further guidance as to the definition of a "deed" is found in Article 3, Chapter 36 of the Code. Section 36-3-1 provides that a "seal, or any symbol or word intended to have the effect of a seal, shall not be necessary to give validity to any deed",28 while Section 36-3-3 provides that affixing a seal to any instrument conveying an interest in land, "shall not give to such instrument any additional force or effect ... than such instrument would have if it were unsealed." ' 9 Perhaps most significantly, Section 36-3-4, which abolishes the