Volume 98 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] provided the deed does convey the land itself; but, if it convey only an easement, or other particular, limited, or restricted estate, it is not so. The word "grant" in the form referred to must have a thing for it to operate upon, a thing in the objective case; and its operation is limited to the thing specified as granted, the thing shown by the whole deed to have been intended to be granted, and, if that is only a right of way, the word "grant" passes that only.'26

Related to Section 36-1-11, is Section 36-3-10, which provides that "[e]very deed conveying land shall, unless an exception be made there- in, be construed to include all buildings, privileges, and appurtenances of every kind belonging to the lands therein embraced." '27 Again, at a very early date in the state's history, the court held "[tihe statute, declaring that a deed, unless an exception be contained in it, shall be construed to include appurtenances, does not apply to the creation of easements, but to the transfer of those already existing.""12