Volume 98 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] C. The West Virginia Statutes

The cornerstones of "modern" are the statutes of frauds and the recording acts. The statute of frauds defines which transactions must be in writing to be enforceable between the parties thereto and the degree of "formality" required of the writing. The recording acts identify those instruments which must be recorded in order to be valid against certain "types" of persons or entities. In West Virginia, the provisions of the statutes of frauds pertaining to real estate are set forth in Article 1, Chapter 36 of the West Virginia Code. 9 Section 36-1-3 provides:

No for the sale of land, or the lease thereof for more than one year, shall be enforceable unless the contract or some note or memo- randum thereof be in writing and signed by the party to be charged there- by, or by his agent. But the consideration need not be set forth or ex- pressed in the writing, and it may be proved by other ."0