Volume 98 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] However, Charles was charged with constructive notice when his sister recorded her earlier deed for the same real estate on July 8, 1946. Therefore, after July 8, 1946, Charles was no longer protected as a purchaser without notice under the recording acts.

E. The West Virginia Recording Acts: "Notice" is Not a Hindrance to "Creditors"

While West Virginia is a "notice" jurisdiction as to "purchasers," under our statutes, notice of an unrecorded deed is not relevant as to "creditors." The distinction, in this respect, between purchasers and creditors is based upon the wording of Section 40-1-9. The statute reads:

Every such contract, every deed conveying any such estate or term, and every deed of gift, or trust deed or mortgage, conveying real estate shall be void, as to creditors, and subsequent purchasersfor valuable consider-

74. Id. at 494.

Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 1996 21 West Virginia Law Review, Vol. 98, Iss. 2 [1996], Art. 4

WEST VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 98:449

ation without notice, until and except from the time that it is duly admit- ted to record in the county wherein the property embraced in such con- tract, deed, trust deed or mortgage may be. 5

It was established very early that the words "for valuable consider- ation without notice" applied only to "subsequent purchasers" and not to "creditors." The court, in Syllabus Point 2 of Delaplain & Son v.