Volume 98 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] The significance of being a "recordable interest" is that until it is recorded, those who are described in West Virginia Code Section 40-1- 9 can take "free" of the unrecorded interest. In effect the provisions of Section 40-1-9 alter the common law rule, to the extent that it applies, of "first in time, first in right." Section 40-1-9 provides:

Every such contract, every deed conveying any such estate or term, and every deed of , or trust deed or mortgage, conveying real estate shall be void, as to creditors, and subsequent purchasers for valuable con- sideration without notice, until and except from the time that it is duly admitted to record in the county wherein the property embraced in such contract, deed, trust deed or mortgage may be. 8

36. Id. at 335-36. 37. W. VA. CODE § 40-1-8 (Supp. 1995). 38. W. VA. CODE § 40-1-9 (1982).