Volume 98 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] Section 36-3-1 provides that a "seal, or any symbol or word intended to have the effect of a seal, shall not be necessary to give validity to any deed",28 while Section 36-3-3 provides that affixing a seal to any instrument conveying an interest in land, "shall not give to such instrument any additional force or effect ... than such instrument would have if it were unsealed." ' 9 Perhaps most significantly, Section 36-3-4, which abolishes the distinction between various types of common law convey- ances, reads in part: "Any instrument which shows on its face a pres- ent intent to pass the title to, or any interest, present or future, in real property, shall, if properly executed and delivered, be given effect

25. Id. at 623. 26. Id. at 622. 27. Id. at 624. 28. NV. VA. CODE § 36-3-1 (1985). 29. W. VA. CODE § 36-3-3 (1985).

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol98/iss2/4 10 Fisher: The Scope of Title Examination in West Virginia: Can Reasonable M

1996] SCOPE OF TITLE EXAMIATION