Volume 98 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 1996 55 West Virginia Law Review, Vol. 98, Iss. 2 [1996], Art. 4

WEST VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 98:449

While West Virginia recognizes the concept of estoppel by deed, by statute (West Virginia Code Section 40-1-15), its application is, in essence, limited to the parties to the warranty deed and the grantee's successor in title. That is, estoppel by deed does not apply against "purchasers" from the grantor. Section 40-1-15 reads:

A purchaser shall not, under this article, or articles one [§ 38-1-1 et seq.], two [§ 38-2-1 et seq.] and eleven [§ 38-11-1 et seq.], chapter thirty- eight of this Code, be affected by the record of a deed or contract made by a person under whom his title is not derived; nor by the record of a deed or contract made by any person under whom the title of such pur- chaser is derived, if it was made by such person, and was recorded, before he acquired the legal title.'

The statute, therefore, resolves two separate questions of importance to title attorneys. First, it provides that a purchaser is not on constructive notice of recorded instruments in which the "grantor" is a "stranger" to the chain of title.