Subscriptions Personal Institutional Single Issue $15.00 $25.00 Entire Volume $30.00 $45.00
[…] 127. Id. at 483. 128. Kirk, supra note 118, at 485–486; see generally In re Gen. Adjud. of All Rights to Use Water in Gila River Sys. & Source (Gila V), 35 P.3d 68, 76 (Ariz. 2001). 129. See Cosens, supra note 12, at 857–58. 130. Storey, supra note 13, at 213; see also Getches, supra note 12, at 543. 131. Indian Intercourse Act of 1834, 25 U.S.C. § 177 (2011) (alternatively called the Indian Nonintercourse Act) (“No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.”). 132. Id. 133. COHEN’S HANDBOOK, supra note 5, § 19.03[7][c]. 134. Storey, supra note 13, at 217–20. 2012] Home Sweet Home 221 entity.135 The law and practice associated with water rights transfer and leasing is derived from state laws.136 Because each water right consists of a quantity and