U.S. Border Patrol Abuses, Undocumented Mexican Workers, and International Human Rights
[…] See 8 C.F.R. §§ 236-37. "A detainer serves to advise another law enforcement agency that the INS seeks custody of an alien presently in the custody of that agency, for the purpose of arresting and removing the alien." CFR, § 287.7(a). The authority to issue detainers is given to Border Patrol agents, Special agents, Deportation officers, Immigration Inspectors, Adjudications officers and Supervisory and managerial personnel. See CFR, § 287.7(b)(1 )-(6). 114. These are standard for enforcement activities. (I) Non-deadly force is "any use of force other than that which is considered deadly force." 8 C.F.R. § 287.8 (a)(1)(i) CFR. (2) Deadly force "is any use of force that is likely to cause death or serious bodily harm." C.F.R. § 287.8 (a)(2)(i)(ii). It may be used when a designated immigration officer, as listed in the respective section of the CFR, "has reasonable grounds to believe that such force is necessary to protect the designated immigration officer or other persons from the present danger of death or serious bodily harm." Id.