U.S. Business Confidential Information (BCI) Redacted
[…] U.S. Business Confidential Information (BCI) Redacted

United States – Conditional Tax Incentives for Large Civil First Written Submission of the United States Aircraft (DS487) January 19, 2016 – Page 24

RCW 82.04.4463 {i.e., the B&O Credit for Property and Leasehold Excise Taxes} is not eligible for the exemption.”121 As a result of ESSB 5952, this exemption expires July 1, 2040.122

Of note, the EU does not even allege that Boeing has used or ever will use this exemption.123

7. Property Tax Exemption

RCW § 84.36.655 provides that “all buildings, machinery, equipment, and other personal property of a lessee of a port district eligible under RCW 82.08.980 and 82.12.980 {i.e., the Construction Sales and Use Exemptions}, used exclusively in manufacturing superefficient airplanes, are exempt from property taxation.” However, “{a} person taking the credit under RCW 82.04.4463 {i.e., the B&O Credit for Property and Leasehold Excise Taxes} is not eligible for the exemption under this section.”124 As a result of ESSB 5952, this exemption expires July 1, 2040, instead of July 1, 2024.125