U.S. Business Confidential Information (BCI) Redacted
[…] Property tax rates vary among territorial subdivisions of Washington. However, the Washington Constitution limits the regular (i.e., non-voted) combined property tax rate to 1 percent of market value.93

E. Leasehold Excise Tax

As noted above, property owned by federal, state, or local governments is exempt from the property tax. However, when private parties lease such property, they are subject to the leasehold excise tax. RCW § 82.29A.030(1)(a) provides, in relevant part: “There is levied and collected a leasehold excise tax on the act or privilege of occupying or using publicly owned real or personal property or real or personal property of a community center through a leasehold interest on and after January 1, 1976, at a rate of twelve percent of taxable rent.” In effect, the leasehold excise tax imposes a tax burden on persons using publicly owned, tax-exempt property similar to the property tax that they would pay if they owned the property.94