U.S. Business Confidential Information (BCI) Redacted
[…] In 2006, HB 2466 extended the 0.2904 percent B&O tax rate to certain certified repair stations.107 In addition, in 2008, Washington adopted SSB 6828, which extended the 0.2904 percent B&O tax rate to the manufacture and retailing of tooling used in the manufacture of commercial airplanes and components of airplanes.108

2. B&O Credit for Aerospace Product Development

The B&O tax credit for aerospace product development is set out at RCW § 82.04.4461, which states, in relevant part:

(1)(a)(i) In computing the tax imposed under this chapter {i.e., the B&O tax}, a credit is allowed for each person for qualified aerospace product development. For a person who is a manufacturer or processor for hire of commercial airplanes or components of such airplanes, credit may be earned for expenditures occurring

102 RCW § 82.04.260(11)(e)(ii) (Exhibit EU-22). 103 See Notification Letter from Carol K. Nelson, Director, Washington State Department of Revenue, to Kyle Thiessen, Washington State Code Reviser (July 10, 2014) (Exhibit EU-61). 104 HB 2294, § 3 (Exhibit EU-21). 105 HB 2294, § 17 (Exhibit EU-21). 106 HB 2294, § 17 (Exhibit EU-21). 107 HB 2466, § 5 (Exhibit EU-35). 108 SSB 6828, § 4 (Exhibit EU-42). U.S. Business Confidential Information (BCI) Redacted

United States – Conditional Tax Incentives for Large Civil First Written Submission of the United States Aircraft (DS487) January 19, 2016 – Page 20

after December 1, 2003. For all other persons, credit may be earned only for expenditures occurring after June 30, 2008.

{. . .}

(2) The credit is equal to the amount of qualified aerospace product development expenditures of a person, multiplied by the rate of 1.5 percent.

(3) Except as provided in subsection (1)(b) of this section the credit must be claimed against taxes due for the same calendar year in which the qualified aerospace product development expenditures are incurred. Credit earned on or after July 1, 2005, may not be carried over. The credit for each calendar year may not exceed the amount of tax otherwise due under this chapter for the calendar year. Refunds may not be granted in the place of a credit.