U.S. Business Confidential Information (BCI) Redacted
[…] (B) The denominator of the fraction is the total taxable amount subject to the tax imposed under all manufacturing classifications in chapter 82.04 RCW.

Of note, a person claiming credit under this provision is not eligible for leasehold excise and property tax exemptions also challenged by the EU.114

4. Computer Sales & Use Exemptions

RCW § 82.08.975 provides for an exemption from the Washington retail sales tax for “sales of computer hardware, computer peripherals, or software,…used primarily in the development, design, and engineering of aerospace products or in providing aerospace services, or to sales or charges made for labor and services rendered in respect to installing the computer hardware, computer peripherals or software.”115 Under RCW 82.12.975, the use of these same items is exempt from the Washington use tax. Both exemptions were established by HB2294.116 As a result of ESSB 5952, these exemptions expire on July 1, 2040, instead of July 1, 2024.117

5. Construction Sales & Use Exemptions