U.S. Business Confidential Information (BCI) Redacted
[…] The use tax is determined on the basis of the value of the goods or services when first used in Washington, which generally corresponds to the purchase price.88 Use tax rates are equivalent to sales tax rates.89 In addition, like the sales tax, the use tax is imposed by both the state government and local governments. The tax is imposed on the privilege of using as a consumer specified goods or services in Washington.90

D. Property Tax

Under RCW § 84.36.005, “{a}ll property now existing, or that is hereafter created or brought into this state, shall be subject to assessment and taxation for state, county, and other