Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] However, the PMC Court held that PREPA preserved the right to obtain priority status by filing a general unsecured claim that included invoices paid within 20 days before PMC’s bankruptcy filing, even though the general unsecured claim did not include any refer- ence to Section 503(b)(9). It is unclear whether other courts would reach the same conclusion. 3. The PMC Court also observed that PREPA was a utility that Congress had sought to protect when it enacted Bankruptcy Code Section 366. 4. UCC Section 2-105(4) states that “[a]n undivided share in an iden- tified bulk of fungible goods is sufficiently identified to be sold although the quantity of the bulk is not determined…” 5. Hudson argued that it had made wholesale purchases of electricity from power plants/electricity generators and these purchases could be specifically identified to Hudson’s contract with A&P. 6. Hudson disagreed with the A&P Bankruptcy Court’s holding that once electricity reaches a meter it