The Yale Law Journal Volume 76, No. 2, December 1966
[…] Made in com- pliance with the statute, an assignment vested in the assignee a legal title which was an adequate basis for the commencement by the as- signee of infringement actions, the execution of licenses or further assignments, and application for extensions of the patent term." 8 A warranty of title was implied unless negated by the instrument." 0 Legal title prevailed over prior equitable incumbrances if obtained for value and without notice, 2 0 could be held by several persons as tenants

113. 35 U.S.C. § 261 (1964). "[P]atents, or any interest therein, shall be assignable in law by an instrument in writing. The patentee . . . may in like manner ... convey an exclusive right under his . . . patents, to the whole or any specified part of the United States. "A certificate of acknowledgement under the hand and official seal of a person au- thorized to administer oaths in the United States . . . shall be prima fade evidence of the execution of an assignmenL... "An assignment . . . shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser . . . for valuable