NIPLECC Report: the National Intellectual Property Law
[…] Included in this report is a compendium of agency activities relating to domestic and international intellectual property rights enforcement efforts and the mission of the National Intellectual Property Law Enforcement Coordination Council. Submitted October 2002 2 Executive Summary The National Intellectual Property Law Enforcement Coordination Council was created under the Treasury and General Government Appropriations Act 2000, which defined its membership, set forth duties of the Council and provided for the submission of an annual report. Pursuant to 15 USC 1128(b), the mandate of the Council is to “coordinate domestic and international intellectual property law enforcement among federal and foreign entities”. The Council consists of the following members: Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office; Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division; Under Secretary of State for Economic and Agricultural Affairs;