NIPLECC REPORT THE NATIONAL INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY ENFORCEMENT COORDINATION COUNCIL 2001-2002
[…] Included in this report is a compendium of agency activities relating to domestic and international intellectual property rights enforcement efforts and the mission of the National Intellectual Property Law Enforcement Coordination Council.

Submitted October 2002

2 Executive Summary

The National Intellectual Property Law Enforcement Coordination Council was created under the Treasury and General Government Appropriations Act 2000, which defined its membership, set forth duties of the Council and provided for the submission of an annual report. Pursuant to 15 USC 1128(b), the mandate of the Council is to “coordinate domestic and international intellectual property law enforcement among federal and foreign entities”.

The Council consists of the following members: Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office; Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division; Under Secretary of State for Economic and Agricultural Affairs; Ambassador, Deputy United States Trade Representative; Commissioner of Customs; and the Under Secretary of Commerce for International Trade. The United States Patent and Trademark Office and the Department of Justice serve as co-chairs. Pursuant to 15 USC 1128(c), the Council “shall consult with the Register of Copyrights on law enforcement matters relating to copyright and related rights matters”.

Subsequent to the issuance of the first annual report, the Council met in December 2001 and in June 2002. The Council’s mission includes: law enforcement liaison, training coordination, industry and other outreach and increasing public awareness.