NIPLECC Report: the National Intellectual Property Law
[…] The United States Patent and Trademark Office and the Department of Justice serve as co-chairs. Pursuant to 15 USC 1128(c), the Council “shall consult with the Register of Copyrights on law enforcement matters relating to copyright and related rights matters”. Subsequent to the issuance of the first annual report, the Council met in December 2001 and in June 2002. The Council’s mission includes: law enforcement liaison, training coordination, industry and other outreach and increasing public awareness.