OccAsioNAl PApERs/
[…] It is apparent that what the Court has done is to define the Internal Security Act of 1950 in such a way as to avoid more difficult problems of constitutionality. It would seem that conviction for the mere act of becoming a member in such an organization might raise the constitutional problem under the First Amendment. However, the

40. ld. 41. 367 u.s. 203 (1961). 42. Id., at 220. 43. Id., at 222. It is also helpful to avoid conflict with the Internal Security Act of 1950 § 4(0, 64 Stat. 992, 50 U.S.C. § 783(f) (1958), which provides: "Neither the holding of office nor membership in any Communist organization by any person shall constitute per se a violation of subsection (a) or subsection (c) of this section or of any other criminal statute." A CoMPARATIVE STUDY oF JumciAL REVIEw 113

distinction between active and nominal membership may be not at all clear. "Active" can indicate a degree of activity ranging from fulltime work on the organization or on behalf of it, to attending meetings, or merely paying dues.