OccAsioNAl PApERs/
[…] In a six-to-one decision, the Supreme Court set aside the post office's action. There was, however, no opinion of the Court. Mr. Justice Brennan, joined by Chief Justice Warren and Mr. Justice Douglas, concluded that the administrative procedure through which the publications were declared nonmailable was not authorized by Congress,71 and a contrary conclusion would raise, inter alia, the

69. 370 u.s. 478 (1962). 70. 18 U.S.C. § 1461 (1958), which provides: "Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance ... [and an advertisement of such matter] is declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier.... " The statute goes on to prescribe criminal penalties for violation. The statute's popular name derives from Anthony Comstock, the Victorian reformer who was mainly responsible for ita passage in 1873. 71. Several scholars supported this rationale even before the case was decided.