OccAsioNAl PApERS/ REpRiNTS SERiEs 0 iN CoNTEMpORARY ' AsiAN STudiEs I a' NUMBER 4 - 1990 (99) fJ'
[…] Reg. 15,785 (1988) [hereinafter Proclamation]. 20. Generalized System of Preferences: Hearing Before the Subcomm. on lnt'l Trade of the Senate Comm. on Finance, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 6 (1986) [hereinafter GSP Hearing]. 21. See generally id. 22. Proclamation, supra note 19. 23. TRA, supra note I,§ 4. 24. As it happened, Hong Kong, the Republic of Korea, and Singapore all lost their GSP eligibility simultaneously with Taiwan. See Proclamation, supra note 19. 25. The PRC was promised MFN on October 23, 1979, pursuant to Proclamation No. 4697, 44 Fed. Reg. 61,161 (1979) (codified at 19 U.S.C. § 2434 (1980)). The PRC's eligibility for GSP is constrained by 19 U.S.C. § 2462(b)(l), which prevents the President from designating any Communist country as a beneficiary developing country, "unless (A) the products of such country receive nondiscriminatory treatment, (B) such country is a contracting party to the General Agreement of Tariffs and Trade and a member of the International Monetary Fund, and (C) such country is not dominated or controlled by international communism." Condition (A) has been satisfied, but condition (B) has not; the applicability of condition (C) to China would presumably be a political judgment for the President. 8 CONTEMPORARY AsiAN STUDIES SERIES governing trade relations between the U.S. and non-market economy countries. 26 Among other