IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGI~1A
[…] and Mrs. Goldstein the opportunity to conduct further discovery, removing these questions from jury consideration, and granting Peacemaker summary judgment. See Mr. and Mrs. Goldstein's

Rule 56(f) affidavits [JA2270-2275].

39 v. THE CIRCUIT COURT ERRED BY GRANTING PEACEMAKER SUMMARY JUDGMENT BECAUSE, IF WEST VIRGI~'1A CODE § 61-2-23, AS AMENDED, IS APPLIED RETROACTIVELY, THE PETITIONERS WILL BE UNCONSTITUTIONALLY DEPRIVED OF VESTED PROPERTY RIGHTS, DENIED ACCESS TO THE COURTS OF THIS STATE, AI\T)) DENIED A CERTAIN REMEDY.

The Circuit Court correctly recognized that West Virginia Code § 61-2-23, as amended, is expressly retroactive. W.Va. Code § 61-6-23(f) ("It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting the amendments to this section during the 2017 regular session of the Legislature that the amendments be applied retroactively.") The Circuit Court also correctly recognized that "a statute may be applied retroactively ... so long as vested property rights are not taken in violation of due process of law." See Martinez v. Asplundh Tree Expert Co., _ W.Va._,

803 S.E.2d 582 (2017) (emphasis added).