IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGI~1A
[…] This is precisely what the Circuit Court has done; it has unconstitutionally "swept away" Mr. and Mrs. Goldstein's vested property rights (i.e. claims for monetary damages) as though their rights "never existed at all." Indeed, the Circuit Court did not even aclrnowledge the existence of these claims in its Order Granting Defendants' Motion for

Summary Judgment.

West Virginia Constitution, Article 3, § 17 guarantees "every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law[.]"

This fundamental constitutional right belongs to Mr. and Mrs. Goldstein too. "Put simply, [Mr. and Mrs. Goldstein] have a fundamental constitutional right to use West Virginia'S court system to seek justice." Brown ex reI. Brown v. Genesis Healthcare Corp., 228 W.Va. 646, 666, 724