IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGI~1A
[…] Marion, 222 W.Va. 380, 664 S.E.2d 721 (2008) citing Gibbes v. Zimmerman, 290

U.S. 326, 54 S. Ct. 140, 78 L.Ed. 342 (1933).18 Mr. and Mrs. Goldstein filed their Complaint on

September 21, 2015 seeking both injunctive relief and monetary damages. They litigated in the courts of this State for nearly two years before the Legislature amended West Virginia Code §

61-6-23. Therefore, they have a clear, vested property right in their cause of action against

Peacemaker for nuisance and their claims for both injunctive relief and monetary damages.

Article ill, Section 17 ofthe West Virginia Constitution provides:

The courts of this state shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.

W. Va. Const.