IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGI~1A
[…] Second, the Circuit Court also concluded, without any authority, that "in drafting this Statute, the Legislature did not intend to preempt this local authority, and in fact, clearly designated the same" because "W.Va. Code § 61-2-23 authorizes each county to regulate shooting ranges as each deems appropriate." This conclusion is plainly wrong. West Virginia

Code § 61-2-23, as amended, does nothing to enhance a county's ability to regulate shooting ranges. It clearly "limits" or "preempts" a county's ability to impose noise control standards. 16

Third, the Circuit Court improperly amended the statute. West Virginia Code

§ 61-6-23, as amended, provides only "limited" immunity for West Virginia shooting ranges "if the shooting range is operating in compliance with all ordinances relating to noise in effect at the time construction or operation of the shooting range began, whichever occurred earlier in time." (emphasis added). This is very different than "operating in a manner consistent with the

16 Peacemaker reasons that an established shooting range cannot be held to any noise control standards because there were no standards in place when the shooting range was established and W. Va.